The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe

Back To Classics


SELANGOR GOLD CUP

(The race was known as Agong Gold Cup from 1958 to 1994)

Year Horse Owner Wgt Venue Dist. Time Jockey Trainer
1958 Take Easy 48.5 Ampang 1207m 1:15.8 M Lee
1959 Happy Melody Chen's Stable 57 Ampang 1207m 1:11.0 A Ward
1960 Sonsusie 57 Ampang 1207m 1:11.4 J Donnelly
1961 Forest Beau II 47.5 Ampang 1207m 1:13.0 A Ismail
1962 Native Kingdom 51 Ampang 1207m 1:18.4 A Ismail
1963 Dententurious 54 Ampang 1207m 1:12.8 D Subian
1964 Hard Love 52 Ampang 1207m 1:21.0 L Johnson
1965 Pizarro II 53.5 Ampang 1207m 1:13.8 E Nelson I Allan
1966 Silver Crown 59.5 Ampang 1207m 1:13.8 D Coleman
1967 Hyrego 55 Ampang 1207m 1:10.8 J Wilson
1968 Co-Prosperity 54.5 Ampang 1207m 1:11.4 L Coles
1969 Captain Fleet 48.5 Ampang 1207m 1:14.6 R Kingston
1970 Loonshiang Auric Stable 51 Ampang 1207m 1:14.4 R Dawkins
1971 Oona Joon Stable 51.3 Ampang 1207m 1:13.0 J Wilson
1972 Sentak Bulan Datuk & Datin Wee Hood Teck 53.5 Ampang 1207m 1:11.0 D Coleman I Allan
1973 Sentak Bulan Datuk & Datin Wee Hood Teck 53.5 Ampang 1207m 1:11.4 D Coleman I Allan
1974 Sir Carrick Goodman Stable 52.5 Ampang 1207m 1:10.8 R Staples C B Teh
1975 So Blessed Alliance Stable 51.5 Ampang 1207m 1:10.8 A Hassan S Ahmad
1976 Blue Star Redcap Stable 57 Ampang 1200m 1:11.0 T Lucas I Allan
1977 Peak Of Perfection VI Lucky Stable 54 Ampang 1200m 1:11.8 P Lee I Allan
1978 Star Prince Ivy House Stable 56.5 Ampang 1200m 1:11.0 L Olsen G Bougoure
1979 Jubilation III Auric Stable 55 Ampang 1200m 1:10.6 M Sng C B Teh
1980 Camberly Inderapura Stable 51.5 Ampang 1200m 1:13.4 G Donnelly C B Teh
1981 Camberly Inderapura Stable 53.5 Ampang 1200m 1:10.8 W Sharp C B Teh
1982 Chummy's Special Goodman Stable 49.5 Ampang 1200m 1:11.7 Y K Foo K C Yeoh
1983 Intercontinental Agasam Stable 56.5 Ampang 1200m 1:10.4 M C Lam G Bougoure
1984 Our Saint Agasam Stable 53 Ampang 1200m 1:10.2 M Johnston G Bougoure
1985 Montri Montri Stable 53.5 Ampang 1200m 1:10.2 KW Tan K S Loh
1986 Money Mart C & O Stable 54 Ampang 1200m 1:10.2 D Subian E Breukelen
1987 Rhesius Sean Stable 49 Ampang 1200m 1:10.5 K C Ng C Read
1988 He's Dawan He's Dawan Stable 59 Ampang 1200m 1:11.6 T Lucas M Thwaites
1989 Bestplan Gold & Olympia Sable 57 Ampang 1200m 1:12.5 K Skinner C B Teh
1990 Bestplan Gold & Olympia Stable 57 Ampang 1200m 1:09.8 I Ismadi C B Teh
1991 South Of France III Nafisah Stable 57 Ampang 1200m 1:09.5 M Sng C Read
1992 Dynamite Trio Lai Ten Loi Stable 57 Ipoh 1200m 1:11.8 L Khoo J Kok
1993 Becquerel Music Stable 57 Ipoh 1200m 1:15.2 C H Kam J Brink
1994 The Mailman Auric Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.2 K Clapperton C B Teh
1995 Fischer Eres Tu Stable 55.5 Sungie Besi 1200m 1:09.8 P Hutchinson M Thwaites
1996 Starman II Auric Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.6 K L Oo C B Teh
1997 Fischer Eres Tu Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.0 J Saimee M Thwaites
1998 Fischer Eres Tu Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.1 J Saimee M Thwaites
1999 Not held
2000 Endanger Hydrocarbon Stable 57.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.2 K Forrester J Breukelen
2001 Magic Wish True Magic Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.4 I Azhar N Landers
2002 Strength 'N Honour Front Runner Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.3 I Azhar B Ng
2003 Confluence Confidence Stable 56.5 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:06.3 O Chavez F Nathan
2004 Opposing Force Revenge Stable 58 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:39.3 J Saimee K C Tiang
2005 Superb Classic Effect Stable 58 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:36.9 S H Oh C Robert
2006 Free Spirit Lucky Nine Stable 58 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:35.8 J Saimee K L Chong
2007 Jeram Special Gold Plus Stable 58 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:36.0 I Azhar F Maynard
2008 Shantou Mayor Lion Head Stable 58 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:35.2 E Legrix B T Lim
2009 Kiko's Return Ong Stable 56 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:37.7 D Azis B T Lim
2010 Good Nature Golden Knight Stable 54 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:35.50 J Lim K Coetzee
2011 Good Nature Golden Knight Stable 56 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:34.76 J Lim K Coetzee
2012 Power Of Khan Lee & Yew Stable 52 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:34.68 S John B T Lim
2013 Good Baby Golden Knight Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:35.26 I Azhar K Coetzee
2014 Mystic Power Pathfinder Stable 53 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:35.40 I Azhar BT Lim
2015 Beautiful Choice Beautiful Choice Stable 54 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:37.79 App WT Chung KF Wong
2016 Listen Low Boon Chuen 53 Sungei Besi 1600m 1:34.34 Y Aify A Scott

HOME


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |   Contact Us  |   Disclaimer  |  Advertise  |  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018. Turfonline.com.  All Rights Reserved.