The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe

Back To Classics


SINGAPORE DERBY

Year Horse Owner Wgt Venue Dist. Time Jockey Trainer
1959 Flying Dragon Mr & Mrs Loh Chin 47.5 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:38.0 M Lee J R Rodgers
1960 Marksman AP Stable 52 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:30.0 A Ward K Daniels
1961 White Heather H Cowling 50.5 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:35.0 M Posner J R Rodgers
1962 Amsterdam Latin Stable 47.5 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:38.2 M Lee K Daniels
1963 Dark Romance II Winning Stable 55 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:30.6 J Wilson M Sullivan
1964 Moviegoer Shaw Stable 54.5 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:31.4 F Moore C Tulloh
1965 Oleander III Pil Stable 52 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:32.4 K Moxham S K Tjoa
1966 Grenadier L K Ng 60.5 Bukit Timah 2425m 2:32.4 A Trevena R Breukelen
1967 Gambalan Sultan of Pahang 55 Bukit Timah 2011m 2:17.0 L Kang K Y Lee
1968 November Sun MC Stable 51.3 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:40.4 G Bougoure R Breukelen
1969 November Sun MC Stable 51.5 Bukit Timah 2011m 2:06.6 G Bougoure R Breukelen
1970 Keep Going Auric Stable 56 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:36.6 G Pretty R Breukelen
1971 Forest Jim Income Kongsi 52.5 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:39.0 J Miller C B Teh
1972 Jumbo Jet Lee Ah Seong 63 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:31.0 J Wilson I Allan
1973 Showgirl V Shaw Stable 49.5 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:41.0 L Harbridge C Tulloh
1974 Dilettante Dillettante Stable 50 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:31.6 M Sng I Allan
1975 Tien An Mun Auric Stable 52 Bukit Timah 2414m 2:34.4 J Wilson C B Teh
1976 Suspicion No Expense Stable 51 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:37.4 T Lucas I Allan
1977 Batu Karang Tong Stable 49.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:33.8 R Rajoo D Tan
1978 Regal Tan Goodman Stable 56.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:37.6 L Olsen C B Teh
1979 Saas Fee Equus Stable 64 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:30.1 L Piggott I Allan
1980 Vaaron Upali Stable 48.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:31.3 L Francis I Allan
1981 Grand Harvest Lee Ah Seong 58.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:34.5 T Autridge I Allan
1982 Timber Tycoon Golden Arrow Stable 49.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:38.4 S Sairi G West
1983 Andermatt Equus Stable 50 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:31.4 J Bleasdale I Allan
1984 Win-Em-All Coronation Stable 53 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:27.6 J Bleasdale S H Lee
1985 Feu Vert Ace-In-The-Hole Stable 49 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:33.8 K C Ng I Allan
1986 Feu vert Ace-In-The-Hole Stable 53 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:29.7 K C Ng I Alan
1987 Chinese Wall Tan Sri Stable 58.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:28.7 G Cooksley W Chua
1988 Grand Illusion Redcap Stable 55.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:35.0 L Khoo C Read
1989 Istanbul Taj Stable 48 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:31.5 A John M Thwaites
1990 Man Of Honour V Auric Stable 53 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:30.7 G Hall C B Teh
1991 Brixton Town SME Stable 54 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:39.6 R Dominguez R Ang
1992 Peak Of Perfection X Lucky Stable 51.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:30.9 R Woodworth M Thwaites
1993 Lee's Bid Nikko Stable 57.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:37.0 S Y Leong S Ahmad
1994 Noble Spirits Goh & Goh Sable 57 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:35.2 O Chavez M Yusof
1995 Courtline Jester Auric Stable 58.5 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:29.7 M S Suhaimi C B Teh
1996 Courtline Jester Auric Stable 60 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:28.4 K L Oo C B Teh
1997 Peak Of Perfection XI Lucky Stable 57 Bukit Timah 2400m 2:29.3 I Ismadi M Thwaites
1998 Ouzo Eres Tu No. 2 Stable 57 Bukit Timah 2000m 2:13.3 J Saimee M Thwaites
1999 Par Excellence Fairdeal Stable 57 Bukit Timah 2000m 2:01.1 J Saimee M Thwaites
2000 All The Way Godolphin Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:03.2 D Holland S Saeed
2001 Bocelli Fairdeal, Nobilo & Sprague Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:02.8 G Cooksley P Busuttin
2002 Smart Bet Smart Bet Stable 58 Kranji 2000m 2:04.0 L Cassidy M Yusof
2003 Lead To Victory Our Stable 58 Kranji 2000m 2:05.7 L Cassidy C Read
2004 Dreyfuss Oscar Racing Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:08.2 S Dye L Laxon
2005 Hello And Goodbye Naga Mas Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:10.2 J Powell B Marsh
2006 Our Falstaff Kantor & Nestadt Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:07.5 R Fradd P Shaw
2007 Lim's Prestige Lim's Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:03.3 Din Azis S Gray
2008 Top Spin Lim's Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:02.0 N Callow L Laxon
2009 Jolie's Shinju Hippocrates Stable 55.5 Kranji 2000m 2:00.2 R Stewart H Takaoka
2010 Race Ahead Race Ahead Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:02.16 O Bosson B Marsh
2011 Clint Oscar Racing Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:02.60 J Powell C Brown
2012 Chase Me Super Trio Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:04.63 J Moreira D Koh
2013 Better Life Suzuka Racing Stable 55.5 Kranji 2000m 2:01.12 A Munro H Takaoka
2014 Spalato Graham Christopher Mackie 57 Kranji 2000m 2:02.40 M Nunes J O'Hara
2015 Quechua Avengers Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:03.14 CW Brown P Shaw
2016 Well Done Well Done Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:03.00 M Rodd D Kok
2017 Infantry Kajorn Petch Racing No 2 Stable 57 Kranji 2000m 2:02.29 M Nunes HW Tan
2018 Jupiter Gold Jupiter Gold Stable 57 Kranji 1800m 1:46.34 O Placais H Takaoka
2019 Sun Marshal Sun Bloodstock Racing Stable 57 Kranji 1800m 1:49.10 J Azzopardi DL Freedman

HOME


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |   Contact Us  |   Disclaimer  |  Advertise  |  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018. Turfonline.com.  All Rights Reserved.