The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe

Back To Classics


TUNKU GOLD CUP

(The race was known as the Selangor Gold Cup from 1939 to 1967.)

Year Horse Owner Wgt Venue Dist. Time Jockey Trainer
1939 Measure 49.5 Ampang 2011m 2:07.0 S Dodd
1940 Nieuwsgierig 51.5 Ampang 2011m 2:05.4 R Carter M Breukelen
1941 Depot 58 Ampang 2011m 2:16.0 N McLachlan

1942 - 1948: Not held due to World War II

1949 Natural 55.5 Ampang 2011m 2:05.4 E Harper
1950 Millwall 50 Ampang 2011m 2:05.4 C Tulloh T Y Yong
1951 J'Advance 49 Ampang 2011m 2:10.2 A Ayres
1952 Curlew 53 Ampang 2011m 2:06.8 A Mawi M Breukelen
1953 Kingport J Mason 52 Ampang 2011m 2:07.6 F Flannery
1954 Golden Lotus 49 Ampang 2011m 2:05.5 H McCloud J R Rodgers
1955 Shangrila 54 Ampang 2011m 2:05.6 W Bagby
1956 Muffin Man 49 Ampang 2011m 2:06.6 E Larkin J R Rodgers
1957 Pappa's Love 52 Ampang 2011m 2:08.6 D Paterson
1958 Prince Of Lalita 55.5 Ampang 2011m 2:06.4 E Larkin J R Rodgers
1959 Who Knows 60.5 Ampang 2011m 2:03.6 J Forte
1960 Technicolor II 54.5 Ampang 2011m 2:05.0 N McGrowdie
1961 Froggie 53 Ampang 2011m 2:08.6 K Leong
1962 Kerrydale 52.5 Ampang 2011m 2:04.2 G Bougoure
1963 Dark Romance II Winning Stable 53.5 Ampang 2011m 2:06.2 J Wilson M Sullivan
1964 Water Scout Salamat Stable 48 Ampang 2011m 2:08.6 S Khamis J R Rodgers
1965 Peak Of Perfection 48 Ampang 2011m 2:03.6 S Khamis
1966 Credit Balance II 58 Ampang 2011m 2:02.8 L Coles
1967 Champagne 57 Ampang 2011m 2:05.4 L Coles
1968 Viva Ipoh 53 Ampang 2011m 2:04.8 G Pretty
1969 Chai Khan Chen's Stable 58 Ampang 2011m 2:06.4 L Coles
1970 Keep Going Auric Stable 52.5 Ampang 2011m 2:03.4 G Pretty
1971 Katong Ocean 54.5 Ampang 2011m 2:03.6 E Nelson
1972 Jumbo Jet Lee Ah Seong 51.5 Ampang 2011m 2:02.2 J Wilson I Allan
1973 Ming Derby 51.5 Ampang 2011m 2:04.6 L Johnson
1974 Chaya Timor II Sultan of Pahang 54.5 Ampang 2011m 2:04.6 P Moran C Tulloh
1975 Oonara Joon Stable 55.5 Ampang 2011m 2:12.4 J Wilson S Ahmad
1976 Tien An Mun Auric Stable 51.5 Ampang 2000m 2:02.0 M Lee C B Teh
1977 Sir Toby Auric Stable 50 Ampang 2000m 2:02.6 M Thomas C B Teh
1978 Super Level Ng's Stable 56.5 Ampang 2000m 2:06.4 L Khoo K Leong
1979 Dragon Command Lee Ah Seong 54.5 Ampang 2000m 2:02.9 L Piggott I Allan
1980 Sure Am Gold House Stable 52 Ampang 2000m 2:04.7 T S Chiam S H Lee
1981 Siapa Rajah III Datuk & Datin Wee Hood Teck 56.5 Ampang 2000m 2:04.8 J Murray I Allan
1982 Valley Fame Blue Cap Stable 48.5 Ampang 2000m 2:01.8 L Khoo G Breukelen
1983 Valley Fame Blue Cap Stable 50 Ampang 2000m 2:02.6 L Khoo G Breukelen
1984 Jambeau Auric Stable 52 Ampang 2000m 2:09.0 N Tiley C B Teh
1985 Beldale Prospect Bluegrass Stable 48 Ampang 2000m 2:06.1 L Khoo K Leong
1986 Keep Going V Auric Stable 51.5 Ampang 2000m 2:07.0 S Y Leong C B Teh
1987 Ace Jet Trend Stable 53.5 Ampang 2000m 2:02.5 R Dominguez D Dragon
1988 Measure II Pirene Stable 55.5 Ampang 2000m 2:05.6 R Rajoo K Leong
1989 Zhou Dynasty Olympia Stable 49 Ampang 2000m 2:02.6 I Ismadi C B Teh
1990 Prince Maribeau Mr & Mrs Khoo Soo Chye  49.5 Ampang 2000m 2:03.4 I Azhar I Allan
1991 Adelaide Proud Danny Stable 53.5 Ampang 2000m 2:01.2 A John F Nathan
1992 Hard Rock Kuo Stable 50.5 Ampang 2000m 2:05.8 M Sng K C Yeoh
1993 A Classic Tribute Heritage Racing No. 2 Stable 54 Penang 2000m 2:05.2 D Gundry D Balfour
1994 Doctor Gold Scorpio Stable 52 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:00.0 C H Kam K C Yeoh
1995 Grand Jury Auric Stable 52 Sungei Besi 2000m 1:59.6 G Hall C B Teh
1996 Glide Away Glide To Win Stable 55 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:02.8 I Azhar D Baertschiger
1997 Peak Of Perfection XI Lucky Stable 49 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:02.2 I Ismadi M Thwaites
1998 Ouzo Eres Tu No 2 Stable 51 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:02.1 J Saimee M Thwaites
1999 Peak Of Perfection XI Lucky Stable 58 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:01.7 I Ismadi M Thwaites
2000 Just Right Master's Voice Stable 50.5 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:07.1 J Saimee K P Hoy
2001 Saddle Up Dr Vijay Mallya & Datuk Terry Lee 53 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:05.5 J Saimee A de Moussac
2002 After Me Please TC Oh 55 Sungei Besi 2000m 2:02.0 R Lim K Velu
2003 Xtherest BMWW Racing Stable 57.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:12.2 D W Holland K Velu
2004 Money Mart Impossible Dream Stable's 57.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.2 V Sivan P Tennent
2005 Superb Classic Effect Stable 57.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.0 S H Oh C Robert
2006 Golden Rainbow Golden Rainbow Stable 57.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.7 R Lim A Rahim
2007 Golden Ace Luckily Stable 57.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.3 R Woodworth P Pereira
2008 Triple Happy Mdm Kong Sau Leng 57.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.6 M Djulkifli S Liew
2009 Happy Victory Eastern Stable 51.5 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.3 N Shahrul K Coetzee
2010 Sanjuan Australasian Racing Stable 54 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.27 N Callow B T Lim
2011 Captain Obvious Milton Stable 57 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:08.34 R Woodworth K L Chong
2012 Mighty Triple Ace Ezaro Stable 54 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:10.00 K Eirwan K Hughes
2013 Rebel Fury Shane Allen Edwards 54 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.98 A Munro S Edwards
2014 Rebel Fury Shane Allen Edwards 54 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.75 J Shankar S Edwards
2015 Balotelli Mdm Chew Siew Ean 52 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.07 S Salee CC Ooi
2016 Impel Isola Stable 55 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.55 S Salee CC Ooi
2017 Volcanic General Fated To Win Stable 54 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.70 C Goon C Leck
2018 Volcanic General Fated To Win Stable 59 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.20 S Ruzaini C Leck
2019 Volcanic General Fated To Win Stable 60 Sungei Besi 1200m 1:09.00 S Ruzaini C Leck

HOME


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |   Contact Us  |   Disclaimer  |  Advertise  |  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018. Turfonline.com.  All Rights Reserved.