The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


CC Wong leads the charge of apprentices

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 7, 2015

Apprentices have done well in Penang and Ipoh in the last few months, outshining the senior riders on many occasions. But they rarely shine as well as they did at Sungei Besi this afternoon.

In fact, they almost made a clean sweep of the proceedings, winning seven of the eight races on the card.

The one race that got away from the apprentices was the Metro C - 1600m event when Mohamed Nizam Abdul Jabah, who starts serving a two-month suspension from tomorrow, replaced the indisposed Sofhan Latif and seized full use of the chance to score on DEVONSHIRE.

Wong Chin Chuen, who is indentured to Dr Tan Swee Hock in Penang, combined with trainer Thomas Gillespie to record a treble, thanks to a revised ruling by the Selangor Turf Club that outstation apprentices can ride for other trainers, with the permission of their masters. Earlier, the club stipulated that outstation apprentices can only ride horses trained by their masters.

Wong and Gillespie were successful with TOUGH RULER, MARCUSINO and LET IT ROCK, with TOUGH RULER registering back-to-back wins for his fourth win in 15 starts.

For MARSUSINO, a six-time winner in Singapore, it was his first win in six starts in Malaysia.

LET IT ROCK was also winning for the first time in Malaysia in seven starts, after managed just one win in Singapore.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M

11

DELIGHTFULLY L Moy P Denes

1

  (6 b.a.g Al Samer - Asaweb by Secret Savings)  

1

Wenona's Legacy R Lines WT Chung

2

13

Kobe Top Gun PS Kumaran SS Vanan

3

5

Conquistador PS Kumaran S Zulfikri

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M

11

IMMORTALITY A Selvaratnam AM Aizat

1

  (4 b.nz.m Mettre En Jeu - Crinhele by Lord Ballina)  

3

True Heritage Brink R Burnett

2

9

Kim Diva Sukri CC Wong

3

6

Dragon Eight WC Lim KP Lim

4

 

3

MAIDEN - 1400M

2

Q NINE MARVEL BT Lim R Fakruddin

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Miss Smugg by Volksraad)  

10

Buzz Man R Lines S Zulfikri

2

5

Turbo Maynard J Low

3

3

America Bank BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

4

CLASS 3 - 1200M

9

TOUGH RULER T Gillespie CC Wong

1

  (5 gr/roan.am.g Roman Ruler - Dancapade by Polka)  

12

big Tsunami S Edwards J Low

2

11

Righteo Brink Aify

3

14

Super Good R Lines AM Aizat

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1800M

2

JET COSMO L Moy P Denes

1

  (4 b.a.g Golden Snake - More Than A Woman by Puissance)  

8

Desert Soul Sukri Salee

2

6

Duel Of Honour SB Tan Aify

3

9

Power In Hand BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M

12

MARCUSINO T Gillespie CC Wong

1

  (7 b.arg.g Holt - Marcusina by Ibero)  

10

Jean Francois Maynard J De Souza

2

5

Chengho Thwaites S Mutaza

3

1

Spin Fire P Fell SS Vanan

4

 

7

METRO C (SW) - 1600M

1

DEVONSHIRE D Miller J Nizam

1

  (7 br.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Kashani Heights by Kashani)  

9

Military Tactic R Lines J Low

2

3

Ghost Emperor BT Lim HS Gill

3

5

Neobium Maynard KP Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M

14

LET IT ROCK T Gillespie CC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Herzigova by Favorite Trick)  

8

Tilsworth Freddie Maynard HS Gill

2

7

Tiger Stripes Maynard J De Souza

3

6

Chase The Dream P Fell Aify

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.