The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Wong Chin Chuen lands first win at Kranji

SINGAPORE:  Jul 19, 2015

 
Apprentice Wong Chin Chuen drives SECONDWAVE home on
the outside for his maiden success in Singapore
- SNTC photo

Having establishing himself as a rider for the future, notching up 40 wins in just one year of riding in Malaysia, it was only logical that apprentice Wong Chin Chuen should further his career in Singapore.

After a low-key introduction to racing at Kranji with five unplaced rides in the last few weeks, Wong was finally able showcase his ability at Kranji here today.

After finishing third in two earlier rides, the Kedah-born lad was off the mark when he piloted the aptly-named SECONDWAVE to victory in the Class 5 - 1400m handicap for his new master David Hill.

It was the maiden win for the New Zealand six-year-old in 24 outings.

Wong began his career as a syce and worked his way to become an apprentice. He was indentured to Dr Tan Swee Hock in Penang.

"I was doing well in Malaysia but as Dr Tan is retiring, I had to look for another trainer and as his son Kah Soon works for David Hill, he recommended me to him and here I am," said Wong.

"Things are a lot different here. The pace is faster and they race tighter here and nobody gives you an inch. In the straight, the gaps donít come easy and you have to find your way out. Itís tough but Iím learning."

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)

8

EASY EASY Khoo R Rueven

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Any Suggestion - Black Gem by Woodborough)  

4

Flaming Fireheart S Yeoh TH Koh

2

7

Beat To Quarters D Hill CC Wong

3

10

King Cross M Yusof T Rehaizat

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M

13

ROYAL FORTUNE L Dragon Saifudin

1

  (3 b.e.g Major Cadeaux - Charcoal by Primo Valentino)  

2

Picasso D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

2

7

Damon M Walker CW Brown

3

1

The Dodger S Gray A Munro

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M

6

LIM'S GREETING S Burridge CW Brown

1

  (3 gr.nz.g Guillotine - Carnival Girl by Roughcast)  

10

Molly Browne M Walker A Munro

2

1

Power Play P Shaw N Juglall

3

9

Adrenaline B Marsh Z Zuriman

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1200M

3

LIM'S ACTION S Burridge A Munro

1

  (4 gr.nz.g Anu Suggestion - Volaisha by Volksraad)  

5

Anonymous S Burridge S John

2

7

Lady Liberty D Hill CC Wong

3

10

Mighty Kenny P Shaw MM Firdaus

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES D - 2000M

1

MATA MATA D Koh Soo

1

  (3 b.nz.g Fast 'N' Famous - Derrini by Rossini)  

2

Over Easy S Burridge R Firdhaus

2

6

Pure Rabid L Dragon N Juglall

3

7

Moon Of Neptune S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

6

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)

10

REAL HERO HW Tan TR Barnabas

1

  (4 b.ir.g Balmont - Beginners Luck by Key Of Luck)  

3

Above The Skyline D Koh A Munro

2

8

Fast Jet S Lam Chavez

3

4

Chips S Gray B Parnham

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)

4

SIMPANG D Hill Z Zuriman

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Rusty Spur - Goewin by His Royal Highness)  

2

Cassis Oolong H Takaoka Zaki

2

7

Street Ruffian S Lam T Rehaizat

3

10

Gravlax S Lam Y Ruzaili

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M

7

SECONDWAVE D Hill CC Wong

1

  (6 b.nz.g One Cool Cat - Aquaspur by Flying Sur)  

13

Super Velox Khoo A Feiruz

2

5

Toobigtofail D Koh TH Koh

3

8

Bernard's Fighter Khoo A Munro

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1400M

2

A LA VICTORY M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (3 b.nz.g Alamosa - Everswindell by Align)  

1

Lim's Rally S Burridge H Syafiq

2

10

Gold Hill C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

3

3

Meteor Mike D Hill CC Wong

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

3

GREAT SUN M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (3 b.a.g Lucky Onwers - Bumpa by More Than Ready)  

10

Lady Roulette HW Tan Saifudin

2

7

Mastermind D Koh Woodworth

3

2

Dragon Spirit HW Tan T See

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M

5

DEAUVILLE L Laxon M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Bartolomeo by Strategic)  

4

Ares C Brown A Munro

2

9

Five Hundred Bucks B Marsh CW Brown

3

7

Danny Ricardo B Dean S John

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright © 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.