The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Beautiful Choice bags Selangor Gold Cup

KUALA LUMPUR:  Apr 5, 2015

BEAUTIFUL CHOICE galloped into the history book when he scored a spectacular upset in the RM350,000 Selangor Gold Cup (1600m) at Sungei Besi here today.

Already the most decorated Malaysian bred ever, winning the coveted Malaysian Bred Champion Horse title five years in a row, the eight-year-old is the first home grown horse to win a big race in Malaysia.

And it's something that has been in the works for some time. In December 2013, BEAUTIFUL CHOICE beat all but MONSILI in the Yang Di-Pertua Negeri Gold Cup (2000m) and has consistently performed well against the big boys.

Ridden by apprentice Chung Wah Tung, BEAUTIFUL CHOICE was well back in the early running until the home bend but charged home to beat SUPER GURU by half a length. The front-running HARRYS PAL held on for third.

BEAUTIFUL CHOICE, currently trained by Wong Kong Fatt, has now chalked up 12 wins and 16 placings from 49 starts.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M

9

FOX CALL P Fell Chavez

1

  (6 br.a.g Noverre - Rojah Lass by Centro)  

4

JP Regis L Moy P Denes

2

5

Celaeno P Fell AK Lim

3

2

Power Shaft T Gillespie CC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M

2

UNCLE GLORY Wong R Fakruddin

1

  (4 b.a.g Reset - Fuhr Goodness Sake by Langfuhr)  

9

Black Coffee R Lines J De Souza

2

6

Power Of Ten P Fell M Hanif

3

3

Nuwa T Gillespie I Chisty

4

 

 

MITAVITE FORMULA 3 STAKES

3

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M

2

TESSERACT L Moy P Denes

1

  (3 b/br.a.g Eavesdropper - Diamonds Sands by Takbir)  

10

Prohibition BT Lim HS Gill

2

3

Sea Horizon R Lines S Zulfikri

3

8

Dubleo Beauty A Scott G Cheyne

4

 

 

MITAVITE SUSTAINA STAKES

4

METRO C (SW) - 1200M

4

PISCES STAR S Cook J Keating

1

  (4 b.a.g Court Command - Lady Asha by Lead On Time)  

6

Tough Ruler T Gillespie CC Wong

2

3

Colin The Firth Brink K Eirwan

3

2

Power Of Lee BT Lim G Cheyne

4

 

 

MITAVITE XLR8 STAKES

5

METRO D (SW) - 1600M

1

CHENGHO Thwaites S Mutaza

1

  (5 b.am.g Henrythevaigator - Christmas In Aiken by Affirmed)  

11

Due Home Maynard J De Souza

2

12

El Comandante KL Chong KC Wong

3

6

Jet Cosmo L Moy P Denes

4

 

 

MITAVITE CUP

6

METRO C (SW) - 1200M

3

KAWAN STREET N Azman J De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Rock Of Gibraltar - Makeeba by Dehere)  

7

Street Of London L Moy P Denes

2

8

Cool And Manly BT Lim HS Gill

3

2

Noble Four T Gillespie G Cheyne

4

 

 

SELANGOR GOLD CUP

7

OPEN (SW) - 1600M

7

BEAUTIFUL CHOICE Wong WT Chung

1

  (8 b.m.g Super Istana - Bliss by Serheed)  

14

Super Guru WC Lim AK Lim

2

3

Harrys Pal D Miller J Keating

3

6

Mystic Power BT Lim G Cheyne

4

 

8

MAIDEN - 1400M

1

FAST AND EASY A Scott KC Wong

1

  (5 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Waltons Grove by Machiavellian)  

7

Hussar BT Lim G Cheyne

2

6

Colourful Romance R Lines J Low

3

8

Conquistador PS Kumaran M Hanif

4

 

 

EQUINE NUTRITION AUSTRALASIA STAKES

9

METRO D (SW) - 1600M

2

Q NINE MASTER BT Lim G Cheyne

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Sumptuous by Pivotal)  

5

Let It Rock T Gillespie CC Wong

2

9

Wenona's Legacy R Lines J De Souza

3

8

King Faalcon L Moy P Denes

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.