The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Beautiful end to racing season in Ipoh

IPOH:  Dec 13, 2015

Malaysian bred BEAUTIFUL CHOICE improved his already impressive record when captured the main event here today, the final day of racing at the club for the 2015 season.

Having finished down the field in five starts since winning the Selangor Gold Cup back in April, the nine-year-old bounced back in style to notch up his 13th win in 55 starts.

Ridden by apprentice WT Chung who also partnered him in the Cup, BEAUTIFUL CHOICE beat this year's Piala Emas Sultan Selangor winner DEVONSHIRE and last year's Penang Gold Cup winner YASTRZEMSKI no less today.

Home based trained made a clean sweep of the six races contested with Wong Kong Fatt achieving a double with SOUL COMMANDER and BEAUTIFUL CHOICE.

Daniel Jagadishan became the first Mauritius apprentice to land a double, winning the first two races astride TAGORE and BEYOND WEALTH.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 -1200M
1 TAGORE K Coetzee J Daniel

1

  (4 br.a.g Danehill Express - Braless by Land Speed Record)
4 Esperanza Maynard L Ho

2

7 Good Good Luck R Lines Goon

3

3 Luck Alot N Azman CT Lee

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 BEYOND WEALTH KL Chong J Daniel

1

  (4 b.a.g Mint Lane - Wings Of Alice by Testa Rossa)
6 Awinisawin K Coetzee S Thai Yang

2

5 Triple Coin S Hamilton S Shafrizal

3

8 Heart By Heart S Cook Wan

4

 

3

ENRICH STAKES A - 1200M
3 TEN SENSE WIN Pereira Wepner

1

  (5 b/br.am.h Street Sense - Walk On Gold by Seeking The Gold)
8 Great Scott KL Chong KC Wong

2

4 Rush Wong J Shankar

3

5 Polygraph D Murphy J Low

4

 

4

ENRICH STAKES A - 1200M
7 SOUL COMMANDER Wong M Hanif

1

  (7 b.nz.g Commands - Bartolomeo by Strategic)  
5 Halo Inspire PK Leong SU Lim

2

3 Pisces Star S Cook J De Souza

3

2 Truson S Cook KC Wong

4

 

5

ENRICH STAKES A PLUS - 1800M
1 BEAUTIFUL CHOICE Wong WT Chung

1

  (9 b.m.g Super Istana - Bliss by Serheed)  
2 Devonshire Maynard LL Tai

2

4 Yastrzemski Maynard J Shankar

3

5 Kawan Street N Azman L Ho

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 ACOUSTIC E Breukelen SU Lim

1

(6 gr.a.g Grey Swallow - Boots 'N' Blue by Inflate)
6 Get The Lotski S Cook Yan

2

5 April Rain P Lee CK Tan

3

7 Travertine S Hamilton Z Khairil

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.