The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Christmas comes early for Dellorto

SINGAPORE:  Apr 24, 2015

 
Dellorto Pregasam drives CHRISTMAS home on the outside to
register his first win this season
- SNTC photo

Out of a job for months amidst the loss of his former master due to bankruptcy, apprentice Dellorto Pregasam bounced back under a new master with the aptly-named CHRISTMAS in the Class 4 - 1700m handicap on the polytrack at Kranji tonight.

It was the first win for the Malaysian lad since last July and only his second ride for new master Stephen Gray.

Dellorto, who ride only ten winners at Kranji the last three years, judged the race to perfection as he brought CHRTSMAS from last to beat SUPER JOE by a neck.

"I would like to thank Mr Gray for taking me with him," said Dellorto. "Iím very happy Iíve finally won a race, but more importantly, I now have a job and can continue riding for a living."

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

8

NINETYSEVENSUCCESS Khoo N Juglall

1

  (3 b.nz.g Align - Real Gem by Danehill)  

10

Steed Expedite O'Hara Sam

2

7

Super Joy HW Tan Chavez

3

6

Irrepressible S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

5

FAMOUS ARTIST D Koh M Nunes

1

  (3 ch.a.g Excellent Art - Leanders Choice by Redoute's Choice)

6

Fast Rich M Walker R Shafiq

2

7

Imperial Boy M Clements K Toh

3

4

We Are Genius D Kok Saifudin

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)

12

CHRISTMAS S Gray P Dellorto

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Rusty Spur - Queen Of Angels by Imperial Seal)  

8

Super Joy P Shaw N Juglall

2

3

Brad L Laxon M Rodd

3

2

Iking M Walker M Nunes

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

4

LUCKY SIX L Dragon R Shafiq

1

  (3 br.a.g Red Arrow - Poetique by Our Poetic Prince)  

10

King Of Koon O'Hara HK Cheng

2

6

The Mighty Thor C Brown J Powell

3

7

Harden Up D Koh TH Koh

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

1

EATONS GOLD M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (6 br.a.g Jet Spur - Road Ranger by Encosta De Lago)  

6

Sing Roulette Khoo K Toh

2

2

Eclair Sensation M Walker M Nunes

3

13

Caiyaya L Dragon A Munro

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D - 1900M (POLYTRACK)

2

ALASAMO M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - Mumbai by Lord Ballina)  

7

Bigcat Rhapsody HW Tan YF Leong

2

5

Forever Best S Burridge S John

3

1

Winning Star Khoo A Munro

4

 

7

NOVICE - 1200M (POLYTRACK)

4

KAM'S COMET M Walker M Nunes

1

  (3 br.nz.g Danroad - It's Spring Again by Last Tycoon)  

7

Mr Fantastic P Shaw B Vorster

2

3

Brahms And Liszt M Walker R Shafiq

3

10

Tip Of Borneo L Laxon R Rueven

4

 

8

BENCHMARK 83 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

3

GHOST Khoo M Nunes

1

  (5 br.a.g Exceed And Excel - Terrenora by Encosta De Lago)  

7

Coronet Peak D Hill LQ Kek

2

10

Tou Shou Bright H Takaoka Sam

3

2

Astrostar S Yeoh K Toh

4

6

Secret Mission D Koh TH Koh

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      
 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

3

BLUE DIAMOND HW Tan N Juglall

1

  (4 b.a.g Tale Of The Cat - Mighty Atlanta by Mighty Avalanche)

2

Invincible Man Khoo M Rodd

2

4

Kaiser HK Tan Soo

3

6

Lucky Dapper M Walker M Nunes

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright © 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.