The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Firdhaus strikes on Benji's Empire

SINGAPORE:  Apr 10, 2015

 
Firdhaus Rafi guiding BENJI'S EMPIRE alongside the riderless
KNOW EACH OTHER
- SNTC photo

Apprentice Firdhaus Rafi booted home his first winner astride BENJI'S EMPIRE in the Kranji Stakes D, Div 1 event over 1400m at Kranji here tonight.

The eight-year-old jumped in front and led all the way but the former aerospace student still had to avoid any chance of "turbulence" poised by the riderless KNOW EACH OTHER to get the gelding home one and a quarter lengths ahead of GET GOING.

"I want to thank my boss Steve (Burridge), as well as stable supervisors for the faith they showed in me," said Firdhaus. "The boss said to ride hands and heels all the way. So I did exactly that."

For BENJI'S EMPIRE, it was his 10th win in 77 starts dating back to mid 2010.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1600M

11

GYPSY STAR HK Tan K Toh

1

  (6 b.a.m Rock Of Gibraltar - Sea Gypsy by Rahy)  

7

Peregrine Falcon Khoo M Nunes

2

12

Ace Rich M Clements TR Barnabas

3

4

Silent Arrow S Lam A Munro

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

5

BLAZING SUN D Koh Woodworth

1

  (3 ch.a.g Choisir - Oh What A Song by Octagonal)  

12

Tenma HW Tan R Rueven

2

2

Astro Man B Marsh Z Zuriman

3

1

Muvuka T Kieser A Munro

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)

2

BOARD WALK P Shaw B Vorster

1

  (5 b.am.g Student Council - Emerald Coast by Forestry)  

6

White Coffee HW Tan M Rodd

2

8

Yes Baba P Shaw N Juglall

3

12

Ozymandais H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1400M

2

MIGHTY WARRIOR M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (3 b.nz.g Savabeel - Pin Oak by Fort Wood)  

10

Faber Heights S Gray B Vorster

2

5

Frances L Laxon R Rueven

3

3

Sacred Spin M Walker M Nunes

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

6

VIST AN AU M Clements M Nunes

1

  (4 b.nz.m My Halo - Ranch by Rancher)  

4

Racer King T Kieser TH Koh

2

7

Bellus Wonder L Dragon Kellady

3

3

Art Of War HW Tan Aslam

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1400M

9

BENJI'S EMPIRE S Burridge R Firdhaus

1

  (8 b.a.g King Charlemagne by Margareda by Eagle Eyed)  

1

Get Going M Clements M Nunes

2

10

Leadership D Hill B Vorster

3

8

Zac Command M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

7

BENCHMARK 89 - 1200M

7

GOLDEN BRILLIANT O'Hara M Nunes

1

  (4 ch.am.g Mr Greeley - Lipstick Sunset by Maria's Mon)  

9

Flak Jacket S Baertschiger Kellady

2

10

Indicio S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

1

Hypernova B Marsh Z Zuriman

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

4

SUPER WINNER T Kieser Soo

1

  (3 b.a.g Kaphero - Millie Rose by Testa Rossa)  

8

Mac Volks Khoo N Juglall

2

5

Pure Tactics HK Tan Aslam

3

1

Black Fiery T Kieser A Munro

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M

1

WIMBLEDON M Freedman Z Zuriman

1

  (3 br.a.c Snitzel - Ditas by Don Eduardo)  

15

Black Mamba T Kieser K A'Isisuhairi

2

6

Royal Finish C Brown M Rodd

3

3

Free Happy M Walker M Nunes

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.