The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Great Sun shines in fourth consecutive win

SINGAPORE:  Sep 11, 2015

 
GREAT SUN coasting to his fourth consecutive win - SNTC photo

The yearling that few wanted is proving to be "the one that got away" for many who dismissed him at the sale.

When GREAT SUN was presented at the ring two years ago, he attracted the highest bid of just A$10,000, way below his reserved price of A$40,000 and was passed in.
 
But the Australian gelding by the Hong Kong Mile and Hong Kong Derby winner LUCKY OWNERS is proving to be a money-spinner with five wins and four seconds from 12 starts so far.

Ridden by Corey Brown, GREAT SUN came from off the pace in a six-horse field to beat the odds-on favourite SEBAS in the Class 3 - 1000m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight, making it four consecutive wins.

"This horse has really improved. Tonight they went quick and as hes had breathing problems, the less you touch the bridle the better it is, said Brown who won on him for the third time tonight. 

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

KRANJI STAKES D - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 BLACK MAGIC HW Tan T See

1

  (4 br.a.g O'Lonhro - Bent Zena by Rancho Ruler)  
6 Host The Nation ZL Mok R Hasri

2

5 Louey Veloce M Freedman CW Brown

3

7 Alan L Laxon M Rodd

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 NOVA STRIKE HW Tan M Nunes

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Red Giant - La Panthere by Generous)  
1 Cairo HK Tan J See

2

3 Llyna HW Tan Saifudin

3

6 Voyager ZL Mok TH Koh

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 VANDERBILT S Burridge CW Brown

1

  (4 ch.a.g Dreamscape - Jesta Sweetie by Rory's Jester)  
4 Captain Blondie T Kieser TH Koh

2

6 Mastermind D Koh Woodworth

3

5 Lady Roulette HW Tan A Munro

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1600M
1 TARAMEA S Gray M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Wildcat Woman by Forest Wildcat)
8 Sing Express M Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Winning Good HW Tan M Nunes

3

7 Royal Explorer P Shaw Saifudin

4

 

5

BENCHMARK 67, DIV 2 - 1200M
4 RED DAWN S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Align - Danness by Danske)  
1 Divided House C Brown CW Brown

2

2 Ocean General HK Tan M Ewe

3

10 Iking M Walker CK Ng

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES D - 1600M
12 SWIFT HW Tan Chavez

1

  (5 b.a.g Elvstroem - Rego's Girl by Rory's Jester)  
3 Invincible Gold C Brown M Rodd

2

4 Across The Sea H Takaoka K A'Isisuhairi

3

1 Alfonso L Laxon R Rueven

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 GREAT SUN M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (4 b.a.g Lucky Owners - Bumpa by More Than Ready)  
1 Sebas T Kieser A Munro

2

6 Coronet Peak D Hill CC Wong

3

3 Mac Volks Khoo N Juglall

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 BATTLE HORSE C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 br.a.g War Pass - Zabeelia by Zabeel)  
6 Power Lin D Hill CC Wong

2

9 City Of Sails B Marsh A Feiruz

3

4 Makawao T Kieser M Ewe

4

 

9

BENCHMARK 67, DIV 1 - 1200M
10 HERO I AM S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (4 b.a.g Hussonet - Donna Doir by Marscay)  
3 Von Krumm S Baertschiger M Rodd

2

4 Bach's Air M Clements M Nunes

3

1 Golden Tomahawk M Freedman CW Brown

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.