The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Imperious lands maiden win and retires

SINGAPORE:  Sep 25, 2015

 
IMPERIOUS storms home to land her maiden win - SNTC photo

IMPERIOUS managed to shed her maiden tag in her 19th start at Kranji here tonight and was promptly retired, destined for South Africa along with METEOR MIKE and FLAX who also bowed out on a winning note.

IMPERIOUS was purchased for A$75,000 and finished third in her debut in December 2013. She managed four other placings before finally greeting the judges in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1400m handicap tonight.

Apprentice Wong Chin Chuen, who partnered her for the first time, brought the five-year-old with a well-timed run to win by half a length.

"I didnít think she could win tonight but she has," said trainer David Hill.

IMPERIOUS was the second winner of the evening for Wong who also landed a popular winner in STARSKY earlier.

SECRET MISSION ended the programme on a shock note, leading throughout to pay $238. 

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
12 SUN EMPIRE D Koh Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Casino Prince - Brittansky by Stravinsky)  
7 Secret Spice M Walker M Nunes

2

1 Bankers Call S Gray Y Ruzaili

3

4 Great Balls Offire S Burridge M Rodd

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 STARSKY M Clements CC Wong

1

  (3 ch.a.g Lope De Vega - Sicile by Anabaa)  
8 Llyna HW Tan Saifudin

2

10 Warship P Shaw N Juglall

3

5 Nova Legend HW Tan R Shafiq

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 SAFFIR P Shaw MM Firdaus

1

  (4 ch.arg.g Pure Prize - Sambadonna by Holt)  
1 Mighty Man M Freedman CW Brown

2

10 Satellite Prince O'Hara N Juglall

3

8 Cote De Nuits L Laxon M Nunes

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1200M
9 WINNING MAN Khoo R Shafiq

1

  (4 br.nz.g Patapan - Si Gignorina by Senor Pete)  
11 Lady Liberty D Hill CC Wong

2

13 Duran M Walker R Zawari

3

6 Giorgio M Clements CW Brown

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 IMPERIOUS D Hill CC Wong

1

  (5 blk.a.m Lonhro - Petal Power by Exbourne)  
10 Gypsy Star HK Tan J See

2

1 Super Eight M Freedman CW Brown

3

4 Happy Saga HW Tan N Nurshahril

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 SUPER JOE P Shaw N Juglall

1

  (4 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Celtic Moondance by Natski)  
8 Swift HW Tan Chavez

2

7 Mr Clooney L Laxon CW Brown

3

1 Platoon HW Tan M Nunes

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1600M
8 READY FORTUNE M Walker R Zawari

1

  (6 ch.a.g More Than Ready - Bahira by Volksraad)  
2 Zac Benevolent C Brown CC Wong

2

3 Grand Vitess S Gray Y Ruzaili

3

5 Brother Bay L Dragon M Nunes

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES B - 1400M
4 KNIGHT WAGER M Clements M Rodd

1

  (5 b.a.g Casino Prince - Miss Knightley by More Than Ready)  
6 Gold Peregrine S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

2

3 Ideal Guide L Laxon M Nunes

3

1 Indian Jade M Walker R Zawari

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 SECRET MISSION D Koh Woodworth

1

  (7 b.arg.g Easing Along - Eco Austral by Barkerville)  
4 Hades C Brown Soo

2

9 Jelly Bean S Baertschiger CW Brown

3

3 Invincible Man Khoo WS Chan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright © 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.