The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Dragon Infinity springs a surprise

SINGAPORE:  Jun 12, 2015

 
DRAGON INFINITY (inside) staves off the challenge of
FANTASTIC MAN
- SNTC photo

After finishing down the field in five starts, DRAGON INFINITY sprang a big surprise with a hard-fought win in the Restricted Maiden - 1000m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

With Nooresh Juglall in the saddle, the New Zealand gelding got home a nose in front of the odds-on favourite FANTASTIC MAN to pay $161 for a win.

The New Zealand three-year-old then had to survive another battle, this time in the steward's room.

Corey Brown, rider of FANTASTIC MAN, filed a protest for interference in the straight but this was overruled.

Either way, it was a 1-2 for trainer Alwin Tan. "I think the removal of the blinkers and pacifiers helped," Tan said of DRAGON INFINITY's win.

For Juglall, it was a first-up win back from a suspension. "It was nice coming back from a suspension a winner," he said. He ended the evening with another win on CATCH ME GREAT.

DRAGON INFINITY was sold for NZ$20,000 as a yearling but was passed in the Ready To Run sale at NZ$31,000.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)

3

RON L Laxon M Rodd

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Align - Baralo'kash by Kashani)  

7

Grand Paris D Koh Saifudin

2

2

Singsurat C Brown J Powell

3

1

King Savinsky M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

4

DRAGON INFINITY HW Tan N Juglall

1

  (3 br.nz.g Thewayyouare - Vermillion by Danasinga)  

5

Fantastic Man HW Tan CW Brown

2

2

Mr Blossom HK Tan M Rodd

3

1

Great Ninth ZL Mok S John

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M

3

FORTUNE WINNER L Dragon M Esposito

1

  (3 br.arg.f Include - Forty Schoolgirl by Roar)  

5

Across The Sea H Takaoka K A'Isisuhairi

2

1

Bob L Laxon M Rodd

3

6

Swift HW Tan T See

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1400M

12

MOLLY BROWNE M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (3 br.nz.f Saperavi - Patient by Doctor David)  

6

Gold Striker S Gray K A'Isisuhairi

2

1

Third Prince D Hill CW Brown

3

9

Victory HK Tan TH Koh

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)

9

REAL GOODMAN S Lam TH Koh

1

  (7 br.a.g Statue Of Liberty - Barella Sorella by Encosta De Lago)

11

Urban Legend B Marsh Z Zuriman

2

5

Dos Equis O'Hara N Juglall

3

3

November Success D Koh M Rizman

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

2

CASTOR O'Hara T See

1

  (3 b.a.g Greenwood Lake - Genes by Grand Lodge)  

6

One United O'Hara Kellady

2

1

Brahma Circus M Freedman CW Brown

3

7

Fuku Ichiban HK Tan TK Barnabas

4

 

7

OPEN HANDICAP - 1000M (POLYTRACK)

2

HUKA FALLS L Laxon M Rodd

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Align - Diamond Lady by Senor Pete)  

5

Hypernova B Marsh Z Zuriman

2

4

Golden Sand Steed M Walker R Shafiq

3

1

Cavallo ZL Mok S John

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

3

OCEAN GENERAL HK Tan TH Koh

1

  (4 gr.a.g Zizou - Solysombra by Iglesia)  

1

Great Sun M Freedman CW Brown

2

2

Imperial Boy M Clements B Vorster

3

7

Sing Roulette Khoo YF Leong

4

 

9

BENCHMARK 67 - 1200M

10

CATCH ME GREAT O'Hara N Juglall

1

  (4 b/br.am.g Circular Quay - Catch Me Deputy by Silver Deputy)

7

Red Dawn S Baertschiger J Powell

2

12

Cool Cat D Hill LQ Kek

3

1

Eatons Gold M Walker R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.