The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Chinese jockeys celebrate with seven wins

KUALA LUMPUR:  Feb 21, 2015

A few Chinese jockeys had plenty to celebrate on the first racing day of the lunar new year at Sungei Besi here today, when they won seven of the eight races on the card.

Taking centre stage was apprentice Wong Chin Chuen who booted home three winners for trainer Thomas Gillespie, while the latter managed to saddle four winners in total.

Wong's success on SPIN CITI, POWER SHAFT and TOUGH RULER brought his tally to four for the season.

After a slow start to the 2015 season when he managed only one win in the first seven weeks, Gillespie enjoyed his best afternoon with four wins including OHANA.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

 

AUSPICIOUS BEGINNING STAKES

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M

7

DUE HOME Maynard L Ho

1

  (5 br.a.g Due Sasso - Dancing Home by Will Dancer)  

6

Confrere R Lines G Cheyne

2

2

Blue Delago Brink KC Tham

3

5

Uotheante WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

 

GREAT PROSPERITY STAKES

2

CLASS 5 - 1600M

4

SPIN CITI T Gillespie CC Wong

1

  (6 br.a.g Danzero - Twinciti by Citidancer)  

9

Surprise Strike D Miller L Ho

2

6

Bint Ward A Selvaratnam Wepner

3

3

Little Man SB Tan G Cheyne

4

 

 

BRIGHT FUTURE STAKES

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M

10

BUNGAE PS Kumaran KP Lim

1

  (6 ch.a.g Testa Rossa - Golden Shoe by Deputy Governor)  

9

Fox Ovation BT Lim L Ho

2

6

Cool And Manly BT Lim HS Gill

3

2

Fastnet Star A Scott S Mutaza

4

 

 

GLORIOUS VICTORY STAKES

4

CLASS 3 - 1400M

11

SUPER GURU WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (6 b.nz.g Ishiguru - Georgia by Grosvenor)  

7

Ghost Emperor BT Lim G Cheyne

2

12

Big Tsunami S Edwards KC Tham

3

13

Neobium Maynard KC Wong

4

 

 

CHINESE NEW YEAR BLOSSOM STAKES

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M

7

POWER SHAFT T Gillespie CC Wong

1

  (5 ch.a.g Shaft - Focused by Dehere)  

3

Unme P Fell G Chyene

2

8

Rock And Stone P Fell Wepner

3

6

Delightfully L Moy J Noske

4

 

 

DPUBLE PROSPERITY STAKES

6

MAIDEN - 1200M

3

OHANA T Gillespie G Cheyne

1

  (4 br.ir.h Captain Rio - Golconda by Lahib)  

5

Get The Lotski S Cook Wepner

2

8

Miss Thousand BT Lim HS Gill

3

1

All Silver L Moy R Fakruddin

4

 

 

FULL OF JOY STAKES

7

CLASS 4 - 1100M

3

TOUGH RULER T Gillespie CC Wong

1

  (6 gr/roan.am.g Roman Ruler - Dancapade by Polka)  

4

Gordon G BT Lim HS Gill

2

6

Johnny's Cafe S Edwards KC Tham

3

7

Tilsworth Freedie Maynard J De Souza

4

 

 

ABUNDANCE OF WEALTH STAKES

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M

9

SAM THE MAN PS Kumaran KP Lim

1

  (6 b.nz.g Danske - Grace The Soir by Volksraad)  

3

Speed Power R Lines J De Souza

2

4

Indomitable Rhino Maynard J Noske

3

6

Longma D Murphy KC Tham

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.