The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Shafiq wraps up vintage year with winner

SINGAPORE:  Nov 22, 2015

 
Shafiq Rizuan brings MR NEVERMIND home on the outside to record his
54th win of the 2015 season
- SNTC photo

Apprentice Shafiq Rizuan wound up his championship season with his 54th winner of the year at Kranji here today.

Forced to sit out the remaining six days of the 2015 season because of three suspensions for careless riding handed to him during the week, Shafiq scored on the somewhat aptly-named MR NEVERMIND in the Novice - 1200m sprint on the polytrack.

It was the second win in four starts for the New Zealand three-year-old.

The win leaves him 24 wins ahead of second-placed A'Isisuhairi Kassim and assured of his second apprentice title since his first one in 2011 (37 wins). It's his best-ever season.

"Itís been a great year, my best season by far. I only started in March and I rode lots of doubles, trebles and even a five-timer (June 21),Ē said Shafiq.

"Then the Gold Cup (last week with COOPTADO). I thought I was in a dream, but itís also been a lot of hard work to get back at this level."

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 PUBLIC FIGURE HK Tan Sam

1

  (4 b.ir.g Kodiac - Belleclair by Bigstone)  
2 Smart Supreme M Yusof B Vorster

2

3 Super Joy HW Tan Chavez

3

9 So Simple ZL  Mok J See

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 PRATT STREET B Marsh Z Zuriman

1

  (3 b.nz.g Bel Esprit - Blue Quail by Bluebird)  
10 Lady Iffraaj M Walker M Nunes

2

2 Gold Pin S Yeoh R Rueven

3

7 Nova Master D Kok R Shafiq

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 READY FORTUNE M Walker R Zawari

1

  (6 ch.a.g More Than Ready - Bahira by Volksraad)  
8 Golden Jade H Takaoka R Shafiq

2

3 Dr N Wing Fighters Khoo A Da Silva

3

5 Rainbow Warrior S Lam Aslam

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 LADRONE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.nz.g Nicconi - Betchacan by King Cugat)  
11 Sun Times D Koh M Nunes

2

9 Ocean Master HK Tan M Ewe

3

1 Anonymous S Burridge S John

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 GREAT BALLS OFFIRE S Burridge R Hasri

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Casino Prince - Mandalina by Fasliyev)  
4 Lucky Twenty Three M Yusof B Vorster

2

5 Lucky Come L Dragon Woodworth

3

12 Legacy O'Hara N Juglall

4

 

6

INITIATION - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 SING EXPRESS M Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (3 b.a.g Lookin At Lucky - Baby Angel by Lucky Owners)  
7 Guru-Guru D Koh A Munro

2

4 Tembusu Estrela S Gray M Rodd

3

8 Big Banker M Walker M Nunes

4

 

7

NOVICE - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 MR NEVERMIND ZL Mok R Shafiq

1

  (3 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Speedalot by Prized)  
8 Golden Mile C Brown CC Wong

2

1 Above The Skyline D Koh Woodworth

3

6 Katagas L Laxon M Nunes

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 D'DON O'Hara Saifudin

1

  (5 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Alalunga by Machiavellian)  
10 Lam Edition D Hill Sam

2

7 RIo De Janerio S Gray A Da Silva

3

6 Good Score D Hill CC Wong

4

 

9

KRANJI STAKES B - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 BOURBON GOLDMAN B Marsh WS Chan

1

  (6 br.nz.g Gallant Guru - Zerperfluous by Zerpour)  
3 Majestic Moments P Shaw N Juglall

2

7 Blossoms Sequel L Laxon M Nunes

3

9 Clutha Lad M Walker CC Wong

4

 

10

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 DAAD'S THE WAY B Marsh Z Zuriman

1

  (10 br.nz.g Istidaad - Rodeo Rose by Prince Of Praise)  
10 Sugartime Jazz B Dean Chavez

2

3 Branksome Khoo M Nunes

3

9 Our River Dancer M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 BLUE DIAMOND HW Tan T See

1

  (5 b.a.g Tale Of The Cat - Mighty Atalanta by Mighty Avalanche)
3 Roselli C Brown CW Brown

2

7 Kazuo M Clements R Sazali

3

8 Satellite Prince O'Hara N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright © 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.