The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Hot favourite 'winner' Falcon disqualified

SINGAPORE:  Feb 15, 2015

Although he did not win the feature race of the day, the Group 3 Three Rings Trophy, Manoel Nunes grabbed the headlines when he was disqualified on FALCON in the Better Than Ever 2011 Stakes (Maiden, Div 2 - 1400m) at Kranji here today.

The Falkirk gelding started a hot favourite at $13 and ran home a comfortable winner but Nunes weighed in more than half a kilo less than the alloted weight for FALCON.

FALCON was thus disqualified and spoilt an otherwise superb a afternoon for Nunes who ended up with four winners instead of five.

Mark Walker, the trainer of FALCON, went home with three winners, all ridden by Nunes.

As a result of FALCON's disqualification, GLOBAL FOCUS was promoted to first and paid a thumping $338 for a win.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

 

ZAC SPIRIT 2014 STAKES

1

MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1400M

6

ROSEGOLD S Gray C Newitt

1

  (3 b.nz.g Elusive City - Hermitage by Generous)  

4

Great Balls Offire S Burridge MM Firdaus

2

2

Beauty Admire C Brown A Munro

3

11

Sparkling Star HW Tan TH Koh

4

 

 

TOTALITY 2013 STAKES

2

INITIATION - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

2

KEEN DRAGON M Walker M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Hidden Dragon - Wasatch by Salt Lake)  

9

Bullet S Yeoh Saifudin

2

7

Battle Horse S Baertschiger Kellady

3

12

Mr Jackson L Laxon CW Brown

4

 

 

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)

5

DRAGON G HW Tan R Rueven

1

  (5 br.nz.g Pentire - Marimar by Marscay)  

6

Military Alliance M Freedman M Rodd

2

10

Dragon Perk M Clements N Juglall

3

9

Galaxy Express H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

 

BETTER THAN EVER 2011 STAKES

4

MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1400M

8

GLOBAL FOCUS D Koh K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Rosey Dane by Woodman)  

3

Holding Fast S Gray R Rueven

2

1

Third Prince D Hill M Rodd

3

9

Chi Lin S Lam A Munro

4

 

 

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES

5

KRANJI STAKES D - 1700M (POLYTRACK)

5

CLERMONT CLUB M Walker M Nunes

1

  (5 br.a.g Casino Prince - Razzle by Zabeel)  

2

Slayer B Dean A Munro

2

8

Jim C Brown C Newitt

3

9

Ready Fortune M Walker R Zawari

4

 

 

HUAT CHAI 2009 STAKES

6

KRANJI STAKES D - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

1

SOUL COMMANDER M Walker M Nunes

1

  (6 b.nz.g Commands - Bartolemeo by Strategic)  

7

Gypsy Magic Khoo N Juglall

2

3

Justice Right M Yusof F Tan

3

2

Bringithome T Kieser A Feiruz

4

 

 

TOP SPIN 2008 STAKES

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

9

JUST DUIT Khoo MM Firdaus

1

  (4 b.a.g King Cugat - Carina by Rory's Jester)  

2

Sugar Man B Dean R Zawari

2

8

Dragon Walk HW Tan Zaki

3

5

Good Child HW Tan R Rueven

4

 

 

WORLD DELIGHT 2007 STAKES

8

KRANJI STAKES D - 1200M (POLYTRACK)

4

AERO WINGS JUNIOR Khoo M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Hold That Tiger - Oamaru Dancer by Seattle Dancer)  

5

Benji's Rule S Gray CW Brown

2

1

Amazon Gold M Clements N Juglall

3

9

Host The Nation ZL Mok Chavez

4

 

 

THREE RINGS TROPHY

9

SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (CW) - 1400M

4

ABSOLUTELY C Brown C Newitt

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Coats Prince - Kappadios by Great Charmer)  

7

Titanium M Freedman M Nunes

2

3

Hughsy D Hill D Flores

3

5

Believe Yourself H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

 

ARENTI 2006 STAKES

10

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

6

HYPERNOVA B Marsh Z Zuriman

1

  (5 b.nz.g Elusive City - Sevilla by Prince Ferdinand)  

7

Petrenui HW Tan Chavez

2

2

Valevole B Dean R Zawari

3

9

Indicio S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

 

BIG EASY 2005 STAKES

11

CLASS 4 - 1400M

4

POWERNOVA B Marsh M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Elusive City - Star Lit by Golan)  

5

Majestic Moments P Shaw N Juglall

2

1

Danny Ricardo B Dean S John

3

9

Great Sun M Freedman C Newitt

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.