The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Nunes and Shafiq share honours with treble

SINGAPORE:  Jun 28, 2015

 
KEEN DRAGON (Manoel Nunes) gets the better of LUCKY SIX
(Shafiq Rizuan)
- SNTC photo

Champion jockey Manoel Nunes, who returned to racing with a treble on Friday night, repeated the feat with three more winners at Kranji here today.

But this time, the Brazilian had to share honours with bang-in-form apprentice Shafiq Rizuan, who only last Sunday achieved a career-first five winners.

With a bit more luck, Shafiq might have another five-timer as he was narrowly beaten (by a short head) in the Brisbane Racing Club Trophy on OM and just lost out (to Nunes) on LUCKY SIX in another race.

Shafiq won back-to-back races on MR NEVERMIND and SPLICE and wrapped up the day on RUSTY BROWN.

Nunes had to wait until half-way through the programme before striking with BENJI'S RULE and followed up in the next race with PRINCE MAG.

KEEN DRAGON probably gave him the most satisfaction today as he out-rode Shafiq on LUCKY SIX in the Kranji Stakes D, Div 1 - 1200m sprint on the polytrack.

"Itís great. To be honest, I was worried about my fitness as I was away for a month," said Nunes after the win.

The six winners over the weekend brought his tally to 73 for the season. Nunes won the title with 108 winners last year.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

5

PETITE VICTOIRE L Dragon T See

1

  (5 b.a.g Dubawi - Felicitous by Mtoto)  

1

Flaming Fireheart S Yeoh R Zawari

2

7

Lucky Come HW Tan M Nunes

3

3

King Cross M Yusof T Rehaizat

4

 

2

OPEN 2YO - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

8

MR NEVERMIND ZL Mok R Shafiq

1

  (2 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Speedalot by Prized)  

5

Dragon Gold L Dragon T See

2

4

Blue Moon ZL Mok M Esposito

3

1

Lim's Showcase S Burridge Chavez

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M

8

SPLICE C Brown R Shafiq

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Dubawi - Tahitian Gem by Montjeu)  

3

Power Play P Shaw N Juglall

2

5

Irish Rebel M Walker M Nunes

3

9

Danny Ricardo B Dean S John

4

 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (3YO) - 1200M

1

FANTASTIC MAN HW Tan CW Brown

1

  (3 ch.a.g Choisir - Redwood Forest by General Meeting)  

6

Preferred T Kieser B Vorster

2

3

Great Ninth ZL Mok S John

3

4

Thunder Cat HW Tan N Juglall

4

 

 

BRISBANE RACING CLUB TROPHY

5

KRANJI STAKES B - 1800M

6

TWICKENHAM S Gray CW Brown

1

  (4 b.a.g Artie Schiller - Lady Migaloo by General Nediym)  

8

Om M Walker R Shafiq

2

7

Alpha Centauri M Walker M Nunes

3

4

Fujin Bright H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

6

INITIATION - 1600M

3

McGREGOR O'Hara A Munro

1

  (4 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Cora by Machiavellian)  

9

Lim's Elusive S Burridge Chavez

2

8

Tiger Bay S Gray R Shafiq

3

2

Joy And Happy M Walker M Nunes

4

 

 

AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB TROPHY

7

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)

6

BENJI'S RULE S Gray M Nunes

1

  (7 b.nz.g Stravinsky - Something Special by Bletchingly)  

3

Cote De Nuits L Laxon B Parnham

2

2

Silver Star ZL Mok N Juglall

3

9

Rock Of Ages P Shaw B Vorster

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)

1

PRINCE MAG M Walker M Nunes

1

  (6 b.ir.g Zamindar - Princess D'Orange by Anabaa)  

12

Urban Legend B Marsh A Feiruz

2

5

Zenzero S Burridge Zaki

3

8

Right Is Right Khoo N Juglall

4

 

 

PERTH RACING TROPHY

9

CLASS 3 - 1400M

5

LIM'S RALLY S Burridge Soo

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Bella Valentina by Pins)  

3

Snitzel Spirit M Freedman CW Brown

2

12

Intense Gold C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

3

8

Philanthropist ZL Mok J See

4

 

10

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)

3

KEEN DRAGON M Walker M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Hidden Dragon - Wasatch by Salt Lake)  

9

Lucky Six L Dragon R Shafiq

2

4

Thankfulness L Laxon F Tan

3

12

Host The Nation ZL Mok HK Cheng

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M

3

RUSTY BROWN M Freedman R Shafiq

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Lacango by Encosta De Lago)  

1

Hero I Am S Baertschiger J Powell

2

8

Branhs And Liszt M Walker M Nunes

3

9

Bannister S Gray P Dellorto

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright © 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.