The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


The Nutcracker wins first-up in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  Oct 9, 2015

 
THE NUTCRACKER holds off MYCAPTAINOBLIVIOUS to record
a first-up win in Singapore
- SNTC photo

THE NUTCRACKER, who came from Argentina with an impressive record, cemented his awesome reputation with a first-up win in the Class 3 - 1000m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Installed as second favourite, the four-year-old, partnered by Manoel Nunes, never gave his rivals a chance as he took command from the start and held on to his advantage to win by half-a-length from outsider MYCAPTAINOBLIVIOUS.

"Itís really pleasing to see him win first-up. Heís obviously very speedy and Manoel got him travelling very well throughout," said trainer Michael Clements.

"He had a few issues on arrival. He didnít acclimatise all that well even if he was trialling very well, I just had to give him more time to bring him to his best."

THE NUTCRACKER raced nine times in Argentina for six wins, five of which were black type races, including the Group 2 Clasico Ciudad de La Plata. His dam GRECIAN was also a Group 2 winner in Argentina.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 DRAGON HIGHNESS HW Tan M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Magic Albert - Prinny's Girl by Commands)  
1 Swan Song M Walker R Shafiq

2

4 Go Lance M Freedman CW Brown

3

9 Allez L Laxon A Munro

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
2 CAIRO O'Hara J See

1

  (3 b.a.g Tycoon Ruler - Make A Buck by Buck's Pride)  
10 Mark Eclipse S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

2

15 Elise Khoo Saifudin

3

5 Bandido O'Hara R Shafiq

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 RAFAELLO P Shaw N Juglall

1

  (3 b.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Born Bold by Exceed And Excel)  
11 Metaphor M Clements Saifudin

2

9 Joe T Kieser MM Firdaus

3

2 Philanthropist ZL Mok R Hasri

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 RORY HK Tan J See

1

  (6 b.nz.g Rusty Spur - Sister Sam by Vain Promise)  
3 I'm Kool Khoo CC Wong

2

12 Zac Gallant M Walker MM Firdaus

3

8 Barnburgh Lad D Koh Woodworth

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES D - 2000M
4 SUNNY D Hill Aslam

1

  (6 b.e.g Refuse To Bend - Monsoon Wedding by Monsun)  
8 Galaxy Express H Takaoka K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Money King T Kieser M Ewe

3

3 Taramea S Gray M Rodd

4

 

6

MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1400M
6 SIR REGINALD S Gray M Rodd

1

  (4 br.nz.g Red Giant - Deutsche by Quest For Fame)  
4 Above The Skyline D Koh Woodworth

2

3 Voyager ZL Mok J See

3

8 Spirit Seven S Baertschiger M Nunes

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES C - 2000M
9 KEEP SPINNING D Hill A Munro

1

  (4 b.nz.g Keeper - Seishona by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
4 Davinci M Freedman CW Brown

2

2 Sebrose M Walker M Nunes

3

7 Gold Hill C Brown T Bell

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 THE NUTCRACKER M Clements M Nunes

1

  (4 gr.arg.g Exchange Rate - Grecian by Equalize)  
1 Mycaptainoblivious S Baertschiger J Powell

2

9 Vanderbilt S Burridge CW Brown

3

4 Mac Volks Khoo N Juglall

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 NOVA WARRIOR HW Tan R Shafiq

1

  (4 br.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Muppy by Snaadee)  
1 The Cosmos M Walker M Nunes

2

12 Sugar Man B Dean MM Firdaus

3

8 Quicksilver P Shaw N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright © 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.