The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Poseidon sails to maiden win

SINGAPORE:  Apr 12, 2015

 
POSEIDON gets the better of KELTIC KARMA for his maiden
win in six starts
- SNTC photo

After a run of five minor placings, including finding one to beat thrice, POSEIDON finally sailed to his maiden win in the Restricted Maiden - 1400m event at Kranji here today.

Ridden by Alan Munro for the second consecutive start, the New Zealand gelding came from just off the pace to beat KELTIC KARMA by half a length.

Munro had to bring POSEIDON out from a pack of horses to mount his challenge.

"Hes a good horse with a good form and I was lucky to get out. The drop from the mile to the 1400m suited him better," said Munro. The pair had finished second in an Initiation event over 1600m four weeks ago.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

7

VON SNITZEL M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Snitzel - Lumir by Encosta De Lago)  

1

Flying Mission D Koh T Rehaizat

2

9

Mr Patron L Dragon Y Salim

3

11

Dragon Walk HW Tan TH Koh

4

 

 

PENANG TURF CLUB TROPHY

2

NOVICE - 1400M

4

ELUSIVE EMPEROR P Shaw B Vorster

1

  (3 b.nz.g Elusive City - Race Empress by St Petersburg)  

6

Masurao H Takaoka K A'Isisuhairi

2

5

Shanghai Bund M Freedman M Rodd

3

3

Mr Nicholson L Laxon A Munro

4

 

3

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M

1

POSEIDON C Brown A Munro

1

  (3 b.nz.g Gold Centre - Waikiki Princess by Turtle Island)  

10

Keltic Karma M Clements M Nunes

2

16

Ninetysevenemperor Khoo N Juglall

3

2

Numero Uno ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

5

SUPER BONUS D Kok Z Zuriman

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Well Kept by Daggers Drawn)  

7

Stanzout B Marsh A Feiruz

2

11

Happy Forever HW Tan TH Koh

3

6

Pegasus Victory O'Hara Zaki

4

 

 

MAKE YOUR MAGIC STAKES

5

2YO OPEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)

7

SUPER ONE M Freedman C Newitt

1

  (2 b.a.c I Am Invincible - Tails Wins by Tale Of The Cat)  

1

Kubera Warrior Khoo A Munro

2

4

Dragon Royal T Kieser N Juglall

3

6

Lim's Respond S Burridge Soo

4

 

 

SELANGOR TURF CLUB TROPHY

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M

6

CHASE M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (3 b.a.g Nicconi - Speedos by Redoute's Choice)  

15

Bhaskara S Gray CW Brown

2

11

Laughing Gravy C Brown M Rodd

3

10

Hydro M Freedman C Newitt

4

 

 

PERAK TURF CLUB TROPHY

7

INITIATION - 1200M

14

DIVIDED HOUSE C Brown CW Brown

1

  (3 b.a.f I Am Invincible - Boston by Zoffany)  

2

Dominy O'Hara Saifudin

2

12

Jet Away M Freedman Z Zuriman

3

6

Megeve P Shaw B Vorster

4

 

8

MAIDEN - 1600M (POLYTRACK)

5

FOREVER BEST S Burridge S John

1

  (4 b.a.g Sebring - Lady Natasha by Real Quiet)  

3

Zenzero S Burridge M Nunes

2

6

Moon Of Neptune S Burridge C Newitt

3

4

Double Jeopardy M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

9

INITIATION - 1200M

12

SECRET WEAPON C Brown C Newitt

1

  (3 b.nz.g Alamosa - Priorite by Zabeel)  

2

Stick Seeker M Clements M Nunes

2

11

Megusto L Laxon Z Zuriman

3

4

Dragon Bobo HW Tan N Juglall

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1400M

1

BOGART M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Darci Brahma - Pavan by Centaine)  

11

Knight Wager M Clements Woodworth

2

4

These Streets C Brown M Nunes

3

10

Kate's Keeper S Gray Y Ruzaili

4

 

11

KRANJI STAKES D - 1800M

8

FLAWLESSLY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.nz.m Pins - Heureka by Yamanin Vital)  

11

Twodollarmuppet L Dragon N Juglall

2

2

Mr Connery L Laxon M Nunes

3

4

Imperial Fighter C Brown C Newitt

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.