The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Shankar suffers double whammy in Penang

PENANG:  Feb 8, 2015

Jai Shankar, champion jockey in Malaysia in 2013 and runner-up last year, suffered a double whammy here today.

First, he was hauled up and charged for preventing PROVIDENCE from running on its merits in a Class 5 - 1100m sprint here on Jan 25, found guilty and disqualified one year and fined RM50,000.

His appeal for a stay of execution was rejected by the racing stewards.

Shankar then saw two of his nominated mounts, TAGORE and BLACK AND WHITE, won with replacement jockeys on board.

Jackson Low, who won the opening two races on ASTROHEAT and CIZEN BROTHER, completed a hat-trick with TAGORE.

BLACK AND WHITE won the set-weight 1100m sprint with Yan Weng Kuan in the saddle and Yan went on to complete a double on SILVERON WINGS.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M

8

ASTROHEAT J Tan J Low

1

  (4 gr.a.g Murtajill - Stage Success by Success Express)  

6

Providence HS Lim KC Tham

2

13

Lee's Melody B Ng SS Vanan

3

7

Jai Ho T Asogan J Shankar

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M

14

CIZEN BROTHER SH Tan J Low

1

  (4 br.a.g Due Sasso - Grey Sra by Zedrich)  

5

The Thinker Wong Chuah

2

9

Yousingwedance B Ng K Eirwan

3

8

Triple Coin B Ng CC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1600M

8

KIWI MAESTRO N Azman KC Tham

1

  (10 b.nz.g Generous - Morning Rise by Straight Strike)  

3

By Invitation Only KL Chong KC Wong

2

10

Idealistic Moment T Asogan Aify

3

4

Fire General PK Leong HS Gill

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M

8

TAGORE PK Leong J Low

1

  (3 br.a.g Danehill Express - Braless by Land Speed Record)  

2

Pisces Jet S Cook Yan

2

10

Devil Bull J Tan HS Gill

3

1

Multi Wealth SH Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

5

OPEN (RTG 58 & ABOVE) - 1100M

3

BLACK AND WHITE Wong Yan

1

  (4 b.a.g Mutawaajid - Dubai Pearl by Charnwood Forest)  

4

Lemon Law J Tan HS Gill

2

7

Shaolin Soldier CC Ooi CC Wong

3

6

Drogba CC Ooi S Shafrizal

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M

3

FEARED PK Leong KT Cheng

1

  (8 b.a.g More Than Ready - Merlene by Danehill)  

2

Prince Islander PK Leong J Nizam

2

8

Georgie Boy N Azman KC Tham

3

5

Liuzzi SH Tan F Yusoff

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M

10

STAR QUALITY KL Chong KC Wong

1

  (4 br.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Academy Royale by Royal Academy)

3

Pot Black I Ismadi Razali

2

8

Here Comes Thunder Wong Yan

3

5

Sacred Achiever B Ng Salee

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M

11

SILVERON WINGS Wong Yan

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Black Minnaloushe - Cruz Control by Centaine)  

1

Equally Optimistic SH Tan S Shafrizal

2

6

Northern Gold SH Tan CC Wong

3

8

Legal Lord PK Leong SS Vanan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.