The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Soo Super happy with KRA Trophy win

SINGAPORE:  Jul 26, 2015

 
SUPER WINNER (right) leads the way home in the Korea Racing
AuthorityTrophy
- SNTC photo

A piece of history was created at Kranji today when three horses from Korea became the first from that country to race in Singapore.

But success in the S$250,000 Korea Racing Authority Trophy, a set-weight staged over 1200m on the polytrack, went to a local jockey who has ridden in both Busan and Seoul.

Soo Khoon Beng, riding five-time winner SUPER WINNER, tracked the Korean pacemaker CHEON GU before racing past her to win by one and a quarter lengths.

Soo went to Korea several years ago at a time when things were not going too well for him at home and found success there.

"I rode in Busan and I had a lot of success and a good time there," said Soo. "I went back in 2012, but in Seoul to ride at the Seoul International Jockey Challenge. I won one race (SANGNYU). So yes, Korea has always brought luck to me as now Iíve won the KRA Trophy with all the Korean horses, jockeys and trainers here. Itís fantastic." 

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

 

GOODMAN 2014 STAKES

1

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1400M
3 CALIFORNIAN JET C Brown A Munro

1

  (5 b.a.g Antonius Pius - Zaiyda by Zabeel)  
10 Hongchen ZL Mok R Shafiq

2

11 Star Beauty M Walker R Zawari

3

8 Twodollarmuppet L Dragon J Powell

4

 

 

FLAX 2013 STAKES

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1600M
8 BEST LIFE HK Tan K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (3 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Kate's Great by Kaapstad)  
1 Lim's Elusive S Burridge T Bell

2

3 Flying Winner HK Tan Soo

3

6 Tiger Bay S Gray R Shafiq

4

 

 

CHASE ME 2012 STAKES

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 LUCKY GIANT ZL Mok J See

1

  (3 b.a.g Starcraft - Erthakit by Catbird)  
10 Time Odyssey P Shaw B Vorster

2

1 Constance's Spirit O'Hara R Shafiq

3

2 Our Touche M Walker M Nunes

4

 

 

ALWAYS CERTAIN 2011 STAKES

4

INITIATION - 1400M
7 LIM'S SPRINT S Burridge T Bell

1

  (3 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Sharp Melody by Daggers Drawn)  
2 Quetzal S Yeoh R Zawari

2

13 Drive P Shaw B Vorster

3

15 Sing Express M Freedman TH Koh

4

 

 

JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP

5

SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (2YO) - 1200M
1 SUPER ONE M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (2 b.a.c I Am Invincible - Tails Wins by Tale Of The Cat)  
5 Excellent One HK Tan TH Koh

2

6 Kubera Warrior Khoo Woodworth

3

4 Dash Of Class B Dean Aslam

4

 

THUNDERING JET 2010 STAKES

6

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1400M
3 SKY ELEVEN Khoo A Munro

1

  (4 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Moana Beach by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
2 Muscle Beach M Freedman R Shafiq

2

6 Natural Nice L Laxon J Powell

3

9 Kingsley L Laxon B Vorster

4

 

 

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY

7

SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (WFA) - 1800M
1 STEPITUP L Laxon M Nunes

1

  (5 b.a.g Hussonet - Ain't Seen Nothin' by Nothin' Leica Dane)  
6 Wild Geese S Burridge A Munro

2

7 One Rar S Baertschiger Kellady

3

4 Johnny Guitar P Shaw B Vorster

4

 

 

ANY HUMOUR 2009 STAKES

8

CLASS 3 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 ALPHA CENTAURI M Walker M Nunes

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Keeper - Country Rose by Centaine)  
6 Justice World S Burridge T Bell

2

11 Nation Theatre S Burridge MM Firdaus

3

9 Smart Lad M Yusof B Vorster

4

 

 

KOREA RACING AUTHORITY TROPHY

9

SET WEIGHTS (3YO+) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 SUPER WINNER T Kieser Soo

1

  (3 b.a.g Kaphero - Millie Rose by Testa Rossa)  
7 My Lucky Strike M Walker M Nunes

2

9 Wimbledon M Freedman CW Brown

3

4 Mac Volks Khoo A Munro

4

 

 

TOP SPIN 2008 STAKES

10

CLASS 3 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 FAMOUS ARTIST D Koh M Nunes

1

  (3 ch.a.g Excellent One - Leanders Choice by Redoute's Choice)
5 Eatons Gold M Walker R Shafiq

2

6 Peter Culture P Shaw B Vorster

3

1 Bahen S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

 

TRIGGER EXPRESS 2007 STAKES

11

BENCHMARK 67 - 1400M
2 JAY EFF EXPRESS S Burridge M Nunes

1

  (3 gr.a.g Martajill - Rasasa by Zabeel)  
12 Ode To Joy M Clements Azhar

2

7 Intense Gold C Brown B Vorster

3

4 To Be Remembered L Laxon R Rueven

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright © 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.