The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Honours shared in Colonial Chief Stakes

SINGAPORE:  Dec 13, 2015

 
BEST TOTHELIGN (outside) and ORDER OF THE SUN hit the line
together i the Colonial Chief Stakes
- SNTC photo

The 2015 racing season in Singapore concluded at Kranji today on a dramatic note when two horses shared the honours in the final feature race of the season, the Group 3 Colonial Chief Stakes (1700m) on the polytrack.

BEST TOTHELIGN, ridden by Matthew Kellady, and ORDER OF THE SUN, with Benny Woodworth astride, practically had the race to themselves from the start with the latter setting the pace.

BEST TOTHELIGN raced past ORDER OF THE SUN at the 300m and was a length clear at one stage but the latter fought back tenaciously and the photo could not separate them at the line.

For BEST TOTHELIGN, it was his seventh win in 18 starts while it was the first at Kranji for ORDER OF THE SUN who managed four placings in his first eight outings in Singapore.

ORDER OF THE SUN was a A$420,000 yearling and won five races in Australia including the listed VRC St Leger at Flemington. He also contested three Group 1 races, the Chipping Norton Stakes, Rosehill Guineas and South Australian Derby.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 HAPPY SAGA HW Tan J Powell

1

  (4 br.a.g Real Saga - Nepro by Orpen)  
10 Sacred Crown M Yusof B Vorster

2

9 Simpang D Hill CC Wong

3

13 Clermont Club M Walker CK Ng

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 RIVER OF GOLD M Yusof B Vorster

1

  (3 b.nz.g Pins - Indisputable by Not A Single Doubt)
6 Lim's Knight M Walker A Munro

2

7 Monte Carlo HK Tan Y Salim

3

1 Golden Diamond O'Hara J See

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 KATAGAS L Laxon B Vorster

1

  (5 br.nz.g Any Suggestion - Mathilda by Last Tycoon)
2 Q Nine Magic M Walker CK Ng

2

10 Imperial Boy M Clements R Hasri

3

4 Roselli C Brown CW Brown

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 LADY IFFRAAJ M Walker CW Brown

1

  (3 ch.nz.f Iffraaj - Naturo by Postponed)  
3 Duke Of Azmaan B Marsh Z Zuriman

2

5 Best Jade M Walker CC Wong

3

1 The Jeuneyman O'Hara A Munro

4

 

5

BENCHMARK 67, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 MR FANTASTIC P Shaw B Vorster

1

  (4 b.saf.g Jet Master - Jalberry by Jallad)  
9 Keen Dragon M Walker CC Wong

2

1 Mac Volks Khoo A Munro

3

8 Captivate M Clements R Sazali

4

 

6

INITIATION - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 CLASSIFIED B Marsh M Rodd

1

  (4 br.nz.g Savabeel - Fire Song by Senor Pete)  
7 Zip A Dee Doo Dah Khoo A Munro

2

3 Zarules M Walker CC Wong

3

9 Born A Fighter M Clements K Toh

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1900M (POLYTRACK)
2 SINGSURAT C Brown CW Brown

1

  (4 b.a.g Where's That Tiger - Moondreamer by Danehill)
1 Quetzal S Yeoh R Rueven

2

5 Galaxy Express H Takaoka K A'Isisuhairi

3

10 Jonny Hates Jazz S Yeoh N Juglall

4

 

8

BENCHMARK 67, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 THE GENERAL P Shaw B Vorster

1

  (4 ch.arg.g Mutakddim - Parisette by Ringaro)  
3 Ruapehu L Laxon M Rodd

2

10 Ninetyseven Gold B Dean K A'Isisuhairi

3

6 Eatons Gold M Walker CK Ng

4

 

 

COLONIAL CHIEF STAKES

9

SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (CW) - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
8 BEST TOTHELIGN S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (5 b.nz.g Align - Dancertina by Danehill Dancer)  
10 ORDER OF THE SUN D Koh Woodworth 1
  (5 b.a.g Encosta De Lago - Sequin by Lure)
5 Cheetah On Fire B Marsh K A'Isisuhairi

3

11 Majestic Moments P Shaw N Juglall

4

  *Dead-heat for 1st      
 

10

CLASS 3 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
10 CLUTHA LAD M Walker Chavez

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Thorn Park - Maggies Farm by Forest Wildcat)  
3 Power Play P Shaw N Jugall

2

4 Blossoms Sequel L Laxon A Munro

3

9 Time Odyssey P Shaw CW Brown

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 LINCOLN ROAD S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Moonlight Lily by Redoute's Choice)  
3 Pure Tactics HK Tan Chavez

2

11 Supersonicsurprise T Kieser A Munro

3

2 Amazon Gold M Clements M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.