The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


Peaceful Warrior conquers Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 22, 2015

Eight-year-old PEACEFUL WARRIOR is enjoying a new lease of life after relocating from Singapore.

The Australian gelding cost just A$18,000 and won eight races at Kranji but his last victory came a while ago in March last year. He struggled to win after that although he finished on board in the Group 3 Woodlands Handicap, Group 1 Raffles Cup and Group 2 EW Barker Trophy.

PEACEFUL WARRIOR found one to beat in his Malaysian debut back in May, then followed up with third placing in the Kenilworth Cup (1200m)and Perak Gold Vase (1100m straight).

He might have failed to handle the heavy going when fifth to runaway winner GOOD BABY in the Sprint Trophy (1400m) last time out but he was not to be denied in the Combined Classes 1 & 2 - 1100m sprint at Sungei Besi here today.

Ridden by M Ganeesh, PEACEFUL WARRIOR trailed the 10-horse field until the home turn but picked up the leaders one by one in the home stretch to win by one length.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 BUZZ MAN R Lines Goon

1

  (5 b.a.g Soldier's Tale - Dai Ichi by Fuji Kiseki)  
4 Military Star A Scott J De Souza

2

11 Taramis SB Tan A Farezul

3

8 Easy Ahead SB Tan S Ruzaini

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 JAI HO PS Kumaran M Ganeesh

1

  (9 b.saf.g Var - Actress by Kahir Almaydan)  
10 Take A Bow L Moy Wepner

2

2 Cutting Torch A Scott R Burnett

3

12 Red Eastern BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

3

MAIDEN - 1300M
7 HAPPY FAMILY L Moy Wepner

1

  (5 b.nz.g Faltaat - Sarraia by Formidable)  
2 Mystique D Murphy J De Souza

2

3 More Power R Lines KC Wong 3
11 King Of Seal BT Lim P Haris

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
13 HIGH TENSILE A Scott S Ruzaini

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Milord A Lady by Lord Ballina)  
1 Sea World R Lines WT Chung

2

10 Immortality D Murphy J De Souza

3

6 Chengho Thwaites Sofhan

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 STREET OF LONDON L Moy Wepner

1

  (6 b.nz.g Cecconi - Academie Francaise by Royal Academy)  
4 Cool And Manly BT Lim P Haris

2

8 Ghost Hana BT Lim HS Gill

3

3 Frankly My Dear A Scott Sofhan

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1400M
11 GOOD MUMMY R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 b.nz.m Thano - Pennie's Promises by Pentire  
8 Prince Gonski L Moy Wepner

2

3 Luwak Coffee A Scott R Burnett

3

9 Flight Ofthe Saker Maynard S Ruzaini

4

 

7

COMBINED CLASSES 1 & 2 - 1100M
5 PEACEFUL WARRIOR Maynard M Ganeesh

1

  (8 b.a.g Bel Esprit - Let's Begin by Umatilla)  
4 Black And White Wong AM Aizat

2

1 Dark Matter Maynard KP Lim

3

3 Tough Ruler D Murphy J De Souza

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 ACME PS Kumaran R Fakruddin

1

  (6 b.a.g Aussie Rules - Duchess Ida by Star Pyramul)  
1 Sea Master R Lines T Krishna

2

2 Yes Club D Murphy Z Khairil

3

8 Silent Dreams A Scott S Ruzaini

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
Copyright 1999-2014  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.