The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Amityship back in form with double

SINGAPORE:  Feb 27, 2016

 

When AMITYSHIP scored back-to-back wins around this time last year, things were looking up for the Australian mare who had finished in the tailend in two starts in 2013, then spent 16 months out of action.

Recognising her potential, her owner then decided to send her to Singapore but she fared badly in two starts at Kranji and was quickly dispatched back to Malaysia.

Trainer Evelyn Seet then spent six months trying to get her right again and AMITYSHIP has responded in the best possible manner with two wins from two starts this year.

Apprentice Wong Kam Chong, who rode the mare in her two wins last year, was reunited with AMITYSHIP today in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap and the pair jumped smartly and took the early lead.

LUCK TREASURE then took over the running and Wong eased AMITYSHIP to sit third on the rails. On entering the straight, Wong made his move but it took AMITYSHIP almost 300m to run down the pacemaker before winning by a neck.

There may have been only four runners in the Class 4 - 2000m after the withdrawal of two horses on course but the race provided the talk of the day.

KIM DIVA, who was first past the post, was relegated to third when the rider of the third-placed TILSWORTH GLENBOY successfully lodged a protest for interference at the 300m.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 CLASSIC ARROW K Coetzee J Daniel

1

  (5 b.m.g Promontory Gold - Zhu Chen by Kaapstad)  
8 Gold Star Princess R Lines F Yap

2

3 Rumpelstiltskin I Ismadi KC Wong

3

9 Vista PS Kumaran J Low

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 SEE FOR YOURSELF K Coetzee J Shankar

1

  (7 ch.a.g Stratum - So Amorous by Generous)  
4 Beauty Harmony PS Kumaran F Yap

2

5 Barker Road Kid KL Chong J Daniel

3

3 Teen Angel R Lines J Low

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 AMITYSHIP Seet KC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.m Keeper - Hi Bound by Maroof)  
3 Luck Success PK Leong Yan

2

7 Capricci Prince Wong Wan

3

8 Bazinga S Hamilton SS Vanan

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 GLORY BETTING S Hamilton SS Vanan

1

  (9 b.nz.m One Cool Cat - Hairini by Zabeel)  
6 Great Prince N Azman KC Wong

2

7 Big Sur R Lines J Low

3

1 Chinese Street K Coetzee J Shankar

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 DUE HOME Maynard J Low

1

  (6 br.a.g Due Sasso - Dancing Home by Will Dancer)  
6 Camry PK Leong J De Souza

2

5 Valhalla Seet AK Lim

3

8 Fairborn T Asogan J Shankar

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 2000M
4 COCONUT Robert S Shafrizal

1

  (6 br.a.g Blackfriars - Contiki Kiss by Scenic)  
6 Tilsworth Glenboy Maynard T Krisna

2

5 Kim Diva Sukri J Shankar

3

2 Bulldog's Pride D Murphy AK Lim

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 NATURE IS NATURE PK Leong HS Gill

1

  (7 b.a.g Lago Delight - Archways Greatest by Archway)  
2 Love Me Pereira R Olechea

2

3 Get The Lotski S Cook Yan

3

8 Marathon Lad T Asogan J Shankar

4

 

8

COSMO C (SW) - 1600M
1 FEISTY LEO R Lines J De Souza

1

  (7 br.a.g Blackfriars - Speed School by Royal Academy)  
2 Star Quality KL Chong J Daniel

2

10 Royal Green K Coetzee Yusri

3

4 More Than Words  P Lee HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.