The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Stormy Bruce in thrilling comeback win

PENANG:  Jul 24, 2016

 

STORMY BRUCE brushed aside a troubled 2015 season during which he started just three times to win the Enrich Stakes A event over 1200m here today.

The new season saw the Australian seven-year-old showing glimpses of his old form with three consecutive placings, then an unplaced outing before he snatched victory by a nose in the set-weight event today.

It was the gelding's fifth win in 23 starts.

STORMY BRUCE won four races in 2014 and was second to GOOD BABY in the Coronation Cup (1600m) before ending the season with a third to YASTRZEMSKI in the Penang Gold Cup (2000m).

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5- 1300M
16 SAGAR'S EXPRESS BT Lim KC Tham

1

  (8 b.a.g Snippetson - Princess Diamond by King Of Kings)  
9 Supreme Sasso Robert KC Wong

2

11 Kingship Admiral R Lines L Ho

3

13 World Superman Robert SU Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 SEE FOR YOURSELF K Coetzee AM Aizat

1

  (7 ch.a.g Stratum - So Amorous by Generous)  
11 Try The Chance Robert KC Wong

2

5 Ruby Dane S Hamilton S Shafrizal

3

8 Happy Choice S Hamilton Salee

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M
1 AL VALORE E Breukelen HS Gill

1

  (4 b.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Jumlah by Catbird)  
4 Beautiful Baby Maynard J Low

2

8 Two M And M S Hamilton M Sathiaa

3

5 Travertine S Hamilton S Sandana

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M
1 SEGAR THE BEST BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Cancan by Pins)  
2 Takeover Maynard AM Aizat

2

3 Little Jumbo WC Lim AK Lim

3

4 Black Viscount Robert Yan

4

 

5

ENRICH STAKES A - 1200M
4 STORMY BRUCE S Cook J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g My Lad - April In May by Bellotto)  
7 Sacred City PS Kumaran SS Vanan

2

9 Audacious E Breukelen Yusri

3

6 Q Nine Max BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

6

MAIDEN - 1200M
6 D'GREAT VICTORY PS Kumaran AK Lim

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Coats Choice - Mississippi Gold by Twenty Four Karat)  
1 Zeus Warrior S Cook K Yazid

2

4 Butch Cassidy S Hamilton S Sandana

3

5 Archaeology S Hamilton S Thai Yang

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
7 LEE'S SURPRISE S Hamilton SS Vanan

1

  (5 b/blk.ita.h Spirit Of Desert - Ashaki by King's Best)  
2 D'Great Legion R Lines J Low

2

9 Astroheat J Tan KC Tham

3

6 Mr Victory S Hamilton Salee

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 TRIPLE COIN S Hamilton J Low

1

  (10 ch.m.g Becquerel - Andy's Polly by Sculptured Arch)  
7 Lazaroo J Tan S Shafrizal

2

4 Marathon Lad T Asogan Goon

3

6 Air Strike R Lines KC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.