The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Debt Collector wins 3YO Classic

SINGAPORE:  Apr 24, 2016

 
Michael Rodd pilots DEBT COLLECTOR to an easy win in the Singapore
Three-Year-Old Classic
- SNTC photo
 

After sitting out the last two months through injury, Michael Rodd returned to action this weekend and was promptly rewarded with a big success on DEBT COLLECTOR in the Group 2 Singapore Three-Year-Old Classic (1400m) at Kranji here today.

Rodd had partnered the New Zealand gelding to his maiden win last November and had to watch on the sidelines when the son of THORN PARK scored again three weeks ago after a short let-up.

Rodd rode as if he has never been away, patiently waiting for a move behind horses, then switched DEBT COLLECTOR out behind runners to win drawing away by 1 1/2 lengths.

"Iíd be lying if I told you I wasnít worried while I was away for more than two months," said the Australian jockey. "I couldnít walk for a while. After my bone was fully healed, I still had a few doubts how I would slot back in. tIís nice to be back a winner. Itís definitely better than watching on TV."

DEBT COLLECTOR was purchased by his trainer for NZ$120,000 at the Ready To Run sale and should be even better in the final leg of the Singapore Three-Year-Old series, the Group 1 Singapore Guineas on May 15.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D - 1400M
6 SUN EMPIRE D Koh Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Casino Prince - Brittansky by Stravinsky)  
10 Bordeaux L Laxon E Chaves

2

5 Untapped O'Hara D Beasley

3

8 Gold Crown C Brown V Duric

4

 

2

ZAC SPIRIT 2014 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
8 MURDOCH B Marsh V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Written Tycoon - Lively Colours by Montjeu)  
1 Astrocandy S Yeoh A Da Silva

2

5 Hoffman B Marsh M Nunes

3

6 Mongolian Chief Khoo K Fujii

4

 

3

SUPER EASY 2013 STAKES
GRADUATION - 1400M
11 LIM'S ARCHER C Brown CW Brown

1

  (3 b.a.g Authorized - Miss Paris by Flying Spur)  
3 Dreamweaver J Peters A Munro

2

1 Sir Reginald S Gray CC Wong

3

9 Bandido O'Hara Chavez

4

 

4

ROCKET MAN 2009-2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D - 2000M
4 AMAZING L Laxon CW Brown

1

  (5 br.nz.g Danroad - Montwest by Montjeu)  
5 Dragon M Yusof D Beasley

2

6 Molly Browne M Walker M Nunes

3

10 Galaxy Express H Takaoka K Fujii

4

 

5

CAPABLANCA 2008 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
11 LIM'S BATTLE S Burridge M Nunes

1

  (4 br.a.g Blevic - Go Lizzy by Statue Of Liberty)  
9 Rum N Raisins ZL Mok Chavez

2

4 The Jeuneyman O'Hara E Chaves

3

1 Bahana S Gray V Duric

4

 

6

WHY BE 2007 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A - 1600M
5 MAJESTIC MOMENTS P Shaw N Juglall

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - In Spain by Selkirk)  
8 Lim's Rally S Burridge CW Brown

2

6 Twickenham S Gray V Duric

3

2 Fastnet Dragon Khoo A Munro

4

 

7

SINGAPORE THREE-YEAR-OLD CLASSIC
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (SW) - 1400M
11 DEBT COLLECTOR C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Prompt Payment by In The Wings)  
3 Nova Strike HW Tan M Nunes

2

2 Magnum J Peters CW Brown

3

15 Peer Gynt M Clements Kellady

4

 

8

ARENTI 2006 STAKES
BENCHMARK 67 - 2000M
8 ZIP A DEE DOO DAH Khoo A Munro

1

  (4 b.nz.g Cecconi - Sheka by Sandtrap)  
3 Rockfast M Walker R Shafiq

2

9 Taramea S Gray V Duric

3

7 Air Force One S Burridge CW Brown

4

 

9

LION CITY CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1200M
3 ZAC SPIRIT C Brown V Duric

1

  (6 b.a.g Flying Spur - Kidman by Quest For Fame)  
2 Emperor Max S Gray D Beasley

2

4 Super Winner T Kieser E Chaves

3

1 Spalato O'Hara CW Brown

4

 

10

NINETYFIVE EMPEROR 2005 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C - 1200M
6 STORM TROPPER P Shaw N Juglall

1

  (4 b.nz.g Tavistock - Shock by Keeper)  
8 Brahma Circus J Peters V Duric

2

2 Southern Boss D Koh S John

3

11 Roselli C Brown M Rodd

4

 

11

SUPER RACER 2004 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 NOVA SPIRIT HW Tan R Shafiq

1

  (3 ch.a.g Congrats - Sienna Gold by More Than Ready)  
10 Amazon Gold M Clements M Nunes

2

8 Zippy General S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

6 Lucky Boy B Marsh V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.