The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Red General takes command in debut

SINGAPORE:  Feb 12, 2016

 
RED GENERAL lead all the way in his debut SNTC photo
 

While his half-brother ARCHAEOLOGY has yet to open accounts, RED GENERAL was quickly off the mark when he won his debut in the Restricted Maiden event at Kranji here tonight, causing the biggest surprise of the evening with a $134 payout.

ARCHAEOLOGY finished down the field in four runs at Kranji and since moving to Malaysia, has found one to beat twice in five outings.

RED GENERAL, purchased for A$34,000 at the Horses in Training sale, dashed to the front on jumping and made every post a winning one, winning by 1 1/4 lengths.

It was the second winner of the evening for trainer Leslie Khoo who also sent out MOTHER NATURE to her maiden win in eight starts in the opening event.

There was also a double for the Michael Freedman and Corey Brown partnership with STOCK BROKER and A LA VICTORY.

A LA VICTORY, who finished last in the Singapore Gold Cup last time out, bounced back to form with a short head-victory from the favourite DRAGON FURY in the Benchmark 97 - 1400m handicap. It was his sixth win in 16 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 MOTHER NATURE Khoo B Vorster

1

  (3 b.a.f Ruwi - Sapphire Girl by Danzero)  
1 Confacet ZL Mok Chavez

2

4 Dr Octopus M Walker A Munro

3

6 Natural Impulse C Brown CW Brown

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
6 RED GENERAL Khoo CC Wong

1

  (3 ch.a.g Lope De Vega - Free Dig by More Than Ready)  
9 Star Genius D Kok Saifudin

2

2 Arion C Brown CW Brown

3

10 Black Thunder H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

3

NOVICE (SW) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 LUMINIFF LAD B Dean D Beasley

1

  (4 ch.ir.g Iffraaj - Luminata by Indian Ridge)  
4 Be Bold C Brown CW Brown

2

3 Devil's Pass L Laxon J Powell

3

6 Lucky Boy B Marsh K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1400M
2 DAMON M Walker Soo

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Pretty by Pins)  
10 Toobigtofail D Koh Saifudin

2

5 Arlo S Gray I Amirul

3

1 Excellent Winner M Walker J Powell

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 TIGER BAY S Gray J Powell

1

  (4 b.a.g Danasinga - Cafe Sha Sha by Second Empire)  
12 Golden Jade H Takaoka Saifudin

2

4 Hee's Ego M Walker CW Brown

3

8 Anak Penang Khoo A Munro 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 STOCK BROKER M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (4 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Tinjirarni by Exceed And Excel)  
4 Flying Winner T Kieser Soo

2

7 Rio De Janeiro S Gray A Da Silva

3

3 Super Eight HW Tan Chavez

4

 

7

BENCHMARK 97 - 1400M
9 A LA VICTORY M Freedman CW Brown

1

  (4 b.nz.g Alamosa - Everswindell by Align)  
8 Dragon Fury HW Tan D Beasley

2

10 Titanium M Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

3

3 Bourbon Goldman B Marsh CS Chin

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 BOARD WALK P Shaw B Vorster

1

  (6 b.am.g Student Council - Emerald Coast by Forestry)  
3 Anonymous S Burridge S John

2

10 Happy Saga HW Tan R Rueven

3

8 Wakino Nexus H Takaoka K Fujii

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1400M
4 POSEIDON C Brown R Rueven

1

  (4 b.nz.g Gold Centre - Waikiki Princess by Turtle Island)  
6 Gilt Complex O'Hara CC Wong

2

11 Shanghai Bund M Freedman B Vorster

3

5 Laughing Gravy C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.