The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  I'm A Genius wins under new name

IPOH:  Nov 19, 2016

 

A change of name brought instant success for I'M A GENIUS when the Australian gelding scored a comeback win in a Class 5 - 1400m handicap here today.

After his last success in Singapore back in February, the son of Fastnet Rock finished down the field in four subsequent starts  and was dispatched to Ipoh to join trainer Kevin Cozteee.

After unplaced debut last month, I'M A GENIUS was a well-beaten second to APROBACION in a 1600m event on this track.

The gelding's name change from HARDCORE ROCK took effect only on Wednesday and with Jackie Chuah riding him for the first time, everything clicked.

I'M A GENIUS exchanged lead with IRREPRESSIBLE before going on to win by half a length for his fourth win in 36 starts. He was placed in three of four outings in New Zealand before moving to Singapore.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 RACING MAN E Breukelen S Saddam

1

  (7 ch.a.g Vital Equine - Maitland Girl by Made Of Gold)  
10 Jackpot P Lee J De Souza

2

3 Prince Islander K Coetzee M Ganeesh

3

6 Claim A Scott Aify

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 BUKIT BINTANG N Azman J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Heritage - Zatoree by Kaapstad)  
4 Jetstar Eagle Seet KT Cheng

2

7 Don'tcallme Uncle WC Lim Woodworth

3

5 Rainbow Easy WC Lim F Yap

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 I'M A GENIUS K Coetzee Chuah

1

  (6 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - River Dreaming by Galileo)  
6 Irrepressible K Coetzee Yusri

2

3 Aprobacion P Lee J De Souza

3

5 Good Taste PK Leong KT Cheng

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 TILSWORTH FREDDIE N Azman S Saddam

1

  (6 b.e.g Clodovil - Silvereine by Bering)  
3 Our Touche S Hamilton Z Khairil

2

13 Here Comes Thunder Wong HK Cheng

3

1 Hello Sayang KL Chong KC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
13 DAWN PROSPECT Seet F Yap

1

  (7 b.a.g Haradasun - Annie La Vie by Flying Spur)  
5 Bercham Hoy Yan

2

3 Arc Cara Maynard J Low

3

7 Classic Arrow K Coetzee KC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1000M
1 CLASSIC KING P Lee M Sathiaa

1

  (6 ch.a.g Decanter - Urakawa by Umatilla)  
13 Luck Treasure PK Leong SS Vanan

2

10 Dark Express E Breukelen KC Wong

3

14 Money Not Enough HS Lim CT Lee

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1000M
2 THE THINKER Wong S Sandana

1

  (6 b.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - All The Way May by Real Jester)  
7 Dance Hall Days B Ng S Saddam

2

4 Mr Jai K Coetzee T Krisna

3

15 High Peak HS Lim M Sathiaa

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1800M
10 LEAP OF FAITH KL Chong KC Wong

1

  (5 br.a.g Trade Fair - Cool Eyed by Red Eyed Special)  
2 Polo Master WC Lim F Yap

2

1 Luck Dragon N Azman SU Lim

3

5 Pure Rabid A Scott Aify

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1800M
7 PISCES JET PK Leong J De Souza

1

  (5 b.nz.g Tavistock - Miss Rose Sapphire by Fuji Kiseki)  
4 Glory Age P Lee J Low

2

3 Carbon Copy K Coetzee HS Gill

3

1 Super Crown PK Leong SS Vanan

4

 

10

PREMIUM (3 & 4YO) - 1400M
8 SUGAR BABY P Lee CK Tan

1

  (3 gr/blk.a.g Statue Of Liberty - Lady Jewel by Star Way)  
7 Symbolic Gesture P Lee KC Wong

2

3 Tawqeet S Hamilton Salee

3

1 Wellington Hammer Maynard J Low

4

 

11

COSMO B (SW) - 1400M
1 PISCES STAR PK Leong J De Souza

1

  (6 b.a.g Court Command - Lady Asha by Lead On Time)  
4 Luck Success N Azman SU Lim

2

3 Crazy Club S Hamilton Z Khairil

3

8 Right Timing E Breukelen S Sandana

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.