The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Wellington Hammer wins racing debut

KUALA LUMPUR:  Oct 30, 2016

 

WELLINGTON HAMMER nailed down his rivals to score an impressive win in his racing debut in the Initiation - 1200m sprint at Sungei Besi here today.

The New Zealand has been given plenty of time to mature and landed in Malaysia last July just as he was to turn four.

The wait turned out to be worth the while as WELLINGTON HAMMER, ridden by Ruzaini Supien, charged down the two favourites METEOR GARDEN (RM15) and JABBAR (RM13) to win by 1 1/4 lengths to pay RM61.

WELLINGTON HAMMER is a half-brother to NORTHERN LION who won eight races in Singapore.

Meanwhile, GHOST HANA continue to make progress with an easy win in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap. It was the sixth win in 17 starts for the American bred who cost just US$10,000 as a yearling.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 DANE'S ANATOMY Wong M Ganeesh

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Danehill Dancer - Anatomy by Thunder Gulch)  
12 Buzz Man R Lines J Low

2

6 Black Coffee R Lines J De Souza

3

8 No Money No Talk R Lines S Zulfikri

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1100M
4 KUTTNER PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

1

  (5 br.a.g Eavesdropper - Nightly Class by Snaadee)  
9 Russell The Crowe PS Kumaran J Low

2

3 Satellite King C Leck Goon

3

2 Mister Miyagi R Jensen F Yap

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M
5 EYEOFTHETIGER S Cook KC Wong

1

  (5 br.nz.g Tiger Prawn - Tanshenell by Le Grand Seigneur)  
1 Shining Glory R Lines J De Souza

2

7 Germanic BT Lim HS Gill

3

6 Mr Epic PS Kumaran S Zulfikri

4

 

4

CLASS 4- 1100M
11 OUR TOUCHE S Hamilton Z Khairil

1

  (6 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Centapin by Pins)  
7 Fast Rich R Jensen S Saddam

2

9 A'Artagnan R Lines J De Souza

3

6 Comonbaby C Leck D Chong

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 GHOST HANA BT Lim KC Tham

1

  (4 b.am.g Rockport Harbor - Love You Madly by Partner's Hero)  
5 The Omega Man R Lines J De Souza

2

14 Bukit Subang PS Kumaran SU Lim

3

7 Tidal Wave R Jensen Sofhan

4

 

6

SUPREME B (SW) - 1200M
6 HARRYS PAL R Lines J De Souza

1

  (10 b.nz.g Ishiguru - Pompeii Kingdom by Pompeii Court)  
9 Sea World R Lines J Low

2

5 California Cat Maynard S Zulfikri

3

4 Lemon Law J Tan KC Tham

4

 

7

INITIATION - 1200M
3 WELLINGTON HAMMER Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Battle Paint - Capebay by Kaapstad)  
2 Meteor Garden PS Kumaran S Zulfikri

2

11 Jabbar S Hamilton Z Khairil

3

6 Endurance R Lines SS Vanan

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 REAL MEAN R Lines S Zulfikri

1

  (6 b.a.g Real Saga - Nawaared by Danzero)  
3 Immortality D Murphy J De Souza

2

5 Q Nine Master BT Lim KC Tham

3

6 Sweet Lodge Maynard Z Khairil

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 MARIO ATTILA A Scott S Saddam

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Hawkeye - Keshava by Maroof)  
6 Grand Show R Jensen A Zaimuddin

2

9 Swan Song BT Lim KC Tham

3

11 Bowen Boy L Moy J Shankar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.