The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ivanhoe shines for Malcolm Thwaites

KUALA LUMPUR:  Oct 9, 2016

 

 Malcolm Thwaites, who has not have a top horse in his yard for quite a while, might have found a star in the making in IVANHOE.

The former champion trainer had handled a good number of top horses in the past including the likes of OUZO who won the inaugural running of the Singapore Airlines International Cup in 2000.

The Singaporean has trained successfully in the MRA, Singapore and Macau but is now based in Sungei Besi here.

Thwaites paid A$50,000 for IVANHOE as a two-year-old and the Australian gelding repaid him with two unbeaten starts before Dato Tan Chin Nam bought over the gelding.

IVANHOE found one to beat in his first outing for Tan but quickly made amends when he carved out a narrow win in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap today.

Apprentice Faizal Wahidon notched his first double when successful on WHAT'S DAT and TALISMAN to bring his tally for the season to three wins and his career total to four.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 CIVIL UNION A Scott M Ganeesh

1

  (6 br.a.g Nadeem - Gold Licence by Hussonet)  
4 Will Be Better WC Lim AK Lim

2

8 Nuwa D Murphy Wepner

3

10 Take A Bow L Moy S Saddam

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 D'GREAT VICTORY PS Kumaran AK Lim

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Coats Choice - Mississippi Gold by Twenty Four Karat)  
11 Dance Hall Days PS Kumaran M Ganeesh

2

5 Paterson Road R Jensen AM Aizat

3

9 Sparkler PS Kumaran J Low

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 WHAT'S DAT D Murphy W Faizal

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Not A Single Doubt - Numero Douze by Montjeu)  
5 Turbo Maynard J Low

2

7 Tavan Bogd PS Kumaran F Yap

3

11 Silent Dreams A Scott KC Wong

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
1 POLO BOY WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (4 b.a.g Denman - Davilora Dane by Danehill)  
5 D'Great Eminence R Lines J Low

2

9 Acme PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

3

4 Dekati PS Kumaran M Ganeesh

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 RUSSELL THE CROWE PS Kumaran J Low

1

  (6 b.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Magical Memories by Bletchley Park)  
8 Sandy Might R Lines J De Souza

2

3 Ace Surprise Thwaites J Shankar

3

4 Just Duit PS Kumaran Goon

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 MORE POWER R Lines KC Wong

1

  (5 gr.a.m Ruwi - Winter Magic by Tabkir)  
3 Sam The Man PS Kumaran SS Vanan

2

1 Fast Rich S Hamilton AM Aizat

3

2 Germanic BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 IVANHOE Thwaites J Shankar

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Pendragon - Miss Baker by Reset)  
7 Spin Fire A Scott S Sandana

2

4 Satellite King BT Lim KC Tham

3

5 The Millionaire A Scott M Ganeesh

4

 

8

ELITE B (SW) - 1400M
3 EN LAUDER R Lines J Low

1

  (6 b.nz.g Zabeel - Berlin Tango by Last Tycoon)  
6 Rebel Fury S Hamilton Z Khairil

2

9 Luwak Coffee A Scott M Ganeesh

3

1 Harry's Pal R Lines T Krisna

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1600M
3 TALISMAN L Moy W Faizal

1

  (6 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Greenstone by Green Perfume)  
7 Reysha Danis S Sandana

2

5 Kim Warrior PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

3

1 Beauty Admire A Scott S Saddam

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 HAPPY SURPRISER PS Kumaran J Low

1

  (10 ch.a.g Delzao - Sheer Nonsense by Flying Spur)  
6 Kim Salute PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

2

8 Super Eightythree Sukri A Nawawi

3

1 Perfectly Perfect A Scott Sofhan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.