The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Emperor Max rules in Kranji Sprint

SINGAPORE:  Apr 3, 2016

 
EMPEROR MAX (centre) battles to victory in the Kranji Sprint - SNTC photo
 

EMPEROR MAX resumed after a six-month spell to win the S$200,000 Kranji Sprint in style at Kranji here today, cementing his position as the best sprinter in Singapore at the moment.

Last May, the Australian gelding finished second to Hong Kong's AEROVELOITY in the KrisFlyer International Sprint, repeating his feat in 2014 when second to LUCKY NINE, also from Hong Kong, in the international Group 1 sprint.

The six-year-old came out next to capture the Group 3 Garden City Trophy and was spelled after an unplaced run in England.

With Corey Brown, his regular partner since June 2014, electing to ride SPALATO, who started odds-on in the Kranji Sprint, the ride on EMPEROR MAX went to Danny Beasley.

The Kranji Sprint might have just eight runners but the field consistent of most of the top sprinters in Singapore.

"We had to bring him back after he ran in England, and get him going again, but heís a great horse and we donít have to do much," said trainer Stephen Gray, said the trainer after EMPEROR MAX defeated ZAC SPIRIT and WIMBLEBON who deadheated for second place.

EMPEROR MAX has now won nine times in 16 starts in Singapore. The gelding won two of four runs in Australia before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 SWINGLOWSWEETJACKY S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (4 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Clever Me by Anabaa)  
4 Nova Legend HW Tan R Shafiq

2

5 Preferred T Kieser B Vorster

3

1 Untapped O'Hara D Beasley

4

 

2

INITIATION - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 BLUE MOON ZL Mok S John

1

  (3 ch.a.g Star Witness - She's God's Gift by Keltrice)  
4 Changbai Mountain M Walker M Nunes

2

7 Satellite Man D Kok N Juglall

3

2 Pretty Elusive M Clements K Toh

4

 

3

BENCHMARK 61 - 1900M (POLYTRACK)
2 ZIP A DEE DOO DAH Khoo A Munro

1

  ()4 b.nz.g Cecconi - Sheka by Sandtrap  
8 Verglatica S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

2

3 Billy Britain S Gray D Beasley

3

7 Battle Boy D Hill Sam

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D - 1200M
9 JOBODWANA C Brown A Munro

1

  (3 b.a.g Congrats - Nakaaya by Tiger Hill)  
11 Nova Spirit D Kok Y Salim

2

10 Q Nine Magic M Walker Chavez

3

4 Lincoln's Excuse S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
6 HUMDINGER B Marsh D Beasley

1

  (4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Her Hidden Talent by Groom Dancer)  
1 Bahana S Gray V Duric

2

8 Special Force HK Tan Woodworth

3

9 Secret Spice M Walker CK Ng

4

 

6

KRANJI SPRINT
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 1200M
3 EMPEROR MAX S Gray D Beasley

1

  (6 b.a.g Holy Roman Emperor - Maxrelle by Strategic)  
2 Zac Spirit C Brown V Duric

2

8 Wimbledon J Peters B Vorster 2
5 Kiwi Karma M Clements M Nunes

4

  *Deadheat for 2nd      
 

7

KRANJI STAKES D - 1600M
14 GOLD RESERVE S Yeoh N Juglall

1

  (4 ch.ir.g Mastercraftsman - Shy Smile by Peintre Celebre)  
3 Royal Easter J Peters A Munro

2

11 Hongchen ZL Mok R Shafiq

3

4 Splendor T Kieser E Chaves

4

 

8

CLASS 4 -1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 HOST THE NATION ZL Mok Chavez

1

  (6 ch.a.g Host - Bright Head by Scenic)  
7 Soon Yi HW Tan Saifudin

2

1 Elite Star S Baertschiger M Nunes

3

8 Fantastic Man HW Tan Anandan

4

 

9

JBBA MOONBEAM VASE
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 1800M
11 IN FACT P Shaw MM Firdaus

1

  (5 ch.arg.g Lode - Slew Of Reality by Political Ambition)  
9 Titanium J Peters M Nunes

2

6 Sebrose M Walker R Shafiq

3

5 Majestic Moments P Shaw N Juglall

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1200M
7 HERO I AM S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (4 b.a.g Hussonet - Donna Dior by Marscay)  
8 Lim's Showcase S Burridge E Chaves

2

3 Famous Artist D Koh CW Brown

3

4 Divided House C Brown V Duric

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 DEBT COLLECTOR C Brown V Duric

1

  (3 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Prompt Payment by In The Wings)  
4 Mr Mosa S Gray D Beasley

2

6 Fiery Shinzo C Brown A Munro

3

1 En Civil M Walker R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.