The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Titanium too tough for his rivals

SINGAPORE:  May 29 2016

 
TITANIUM sweeps the opposition to win the Stewards' Cup by a big
margin
- SNTC photo
 

Just a couple of months into the job, English trainer James Peters landed his first group win when TITANIUM scored an upset victory in the S$300,000 Steward's Cup at Kranji here today, although it was somewhat unexpected.

The Group 2 event over 1400m is the first leg of the Singapore Four-Year-Old Challenge series for the season.

The New Zealand had won five races when under the charge of Peters' ex-boss Michael Freedman.

TITANIUM's first outing under Peters was a second-place finish to IN FACT in the Group 3 Moonbeam Vase (1800m) early last month.

Manoel Nunes, who rode him then, was unable to fulfill his engagements for the second week in a row and the ride in the Stewards' Cup today went to apprentice A'Isisuhairi Kassim, who rode the gelding once for a second placing three runs back.

With the wide draw (15), A'Isisuhairi settled TITANIUM in the rear of the 16-strong field and made his move well into the home stretch. The pair swept the field in impressive fashion to win drawing away by 2 1/2 lengths. TITANIUM paid $197.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D - 1400M
6 STORM TROOPER M Walker Chavez

1

  (4 b.nz.g Tavistock - Shock by Keeper)  
3 Lincoln's Excuse S Baertschiger J Powell

2

2 Horse Warrior J Peters V Duric

3

7 Rosegold S Burridge A Da Silva

4

 

2

EMPEROR MAX 2014 STAKES
RESTRICTED MADEN - 1200M
6 STARSHINE M Clements A Munro

1

  (3 b.a.g Ad Valorem - Fraoch by Viscount)  
2 Pentagon D Hill Sam

2

3 Ninepins HW Tan Chavez

3

10 I've Got A Feeling S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

3

PERTH RACING TROPHY
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
7 SUN EMPIRE D Koh Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Casino Prince - Brittansky by Stravinsky)  
9 Whose Else's S Gray V Duric

2

3 Brahms And Liszt M Walker R Shafiq

3

2 Warpath S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

4

SPEEDY CAT 2013 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1600M
1 HUSSONATOR C Brown CW Brown

1

  (3 ch.a.g Husson - Saltator by Testa Rossa)  
2 Black Swan S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

2

10 Carnelian H Takaoka K Fujii

3

12 Trumps Up H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

5

AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB TROPHY
BENCHMARK 67 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
3 STREET TAIPAN J Peters A Munro

1

  (4 b.am.g Street Boss - Mariamme by Verbatim)  
6 Remember Me L Dragon T See

2

1 Super Joe P Shaw N Juglall

3

7 Mighty Emperor P Shaw B Vorster

4

 

6

GINGERBREAD MAN 2012 STAKES
INITIATION - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 LIM'S CRUISER S Gray V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Casino Prince - Hope Downs by Goldkeeper)  
4 Nova Master D Kok R Shafiq

2

7 Smiddy Byrne S Baertschiger J Powell

3

8 Smart Master HW Tan R Rueven

4

 

7

BRISBANE RACING CLUB TROPHY
OPEN HANDICAP - 1400M
8 GOOD NEWS HK Tan Woodworth

1

  (5 b.a.g Charge Forward - Reyyana by Redoute's Choice)  
3 Best Tothelign S Baertschiger Kellady

2

4 Slew Of Lode P Shaw B Vorster

3

7 Cheetah On Fire B Marsh R Rueven

4

 

8

JAMAL MALIK 2011 STAKES
BENCHMARK 67 - 1200M
1 FAMOUS ARTIST D Koh CC Wong

1

  (4 ch.a.g Excellent Art - Enchanted by Volksraad)  
8 Hades C Brown CW Brown

2

2 Ninetyseven Gold HW Tan V Duric

3

6 Lim's Affection S Burridge G Boss

4

 

9

STEWARDS' CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (4YO) - 1400M
8 TITANIUM J Peters K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 br.nz.g Tavistock - Zanetta by Centaine)  
1 My Lucky Strike M Walker A Da Silva

2

15 Believe Yourself H Takaoka A Munro

3

2 Majestic Moments P Shaw N Juglall

4

 

10

GHOZI 2010 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
9 KIRKS RYKER P Shaw B Vorster

1

  (4 b.e.g Selkirk - Kesara by Sadler's Wells)  
3 Shanghai Bund J Peters CC Wong

2

2 Squire Osbaldeston S Gray V Duric

3

4 Turquoise King M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

11

BETTER THAN EVER 2009 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
3 FIGHTING WARRIOR ZL Mok T See

1

  (4 b.a.g Hold That Tiger - Our Centaine by Centaine)  
9 Get Going M Clements G Boss

2

5 Groenewegen C Brown CW Brown

3

2 Aspen M Walker R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.