The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Consistent Truson seeks Cup success

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 12, 2016

 

Consistent galloper TRUSON looks ready for a crack at the Selangor Gold Cup in three weeks' time after superb win in the combined Classes 1 & 2 - 1600m event at Sungei Besi here today.

The Australian gelding had his first test over the distance last month, finishing second to FLIGHT OFTHE SAKER in the Wilayah Silver Bowl (1600m).

This was followed by a win in an Enrich Sakes A event over 1200m two weeks ago.

Apprentice Wong Kam Chong, who partnered TRUSON to three wins last year, was reunited with the four-year-old and they battled to a neck-win over top galloper HARRYS PAL with Cup winner BALOTELLI back in third place.

TRUSON has never been out of board in 16 starts and today's win was his eighth.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1300M
7 GOOD VIBRATIONS R Lines J De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Foreplay - Mariana Sunset by Fantastic Light)  
4 Easy Ahead SB Tan T Krisna

2

1 Bint Ward D Murphy Z Khairil

3

2 Stealth L Moy WK Lee

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
6 IRREPRESIBLE Maynard T Krisna

1

  (4 b.a.g Dane Shadow - Aunty Betty by Encounter)  
7 Lectern R Lines J De Souza

2

8 Air Strike R Lines KC Wong

3

2 Claim A Scott R Burnett

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
9 JALAN KING R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Thorn Park - Katie's Dream by Senor Pete)  
4 Nana D Murphy Z Khairil

2

12 Kim Salute T Jackman CK Tan

3

13 English Dream L Moy Wepner

4

 

4

CLASS 4- 1300M
10 SWEET LODGE Maynard T Krisna

1

  (6 br.a.m Danzero - Lilanda by Grand Lodge)  
9 Shining Glory R Lines J De Souza

2

16 No Nonsense PS Kumaran AM Aizat

3

8 Keepitconfidential R Lines S Zulfikri

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1300M
3 COMONBABY BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

  (4 b.a.g Court Command - Passion Fluer by Almaarad)  
11 Hofburg Palace R Lines L Ho

2

4 Happy Family L Moy P Denes

3

7 Twist Oliver T Jackman S Zulfikri

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
4 EN LAUDER R Lines J De Souza

1

  (5 b.nz.g Zabeel - Berlin Tango by Last Tycoon)  
9 Super Five BT Lim HS Gill

2

7 High Tensile  A Scott AK Lim

3

6 Spin Fire T Jackman SU Lim

4

 

7

CLASSES 1 & 2 - 1600M
3 TRUSON S Cook KC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Al Maher - Ajaweed by Hennessy)  
2 Harrys Pal R Lines T Krisna

2

1 Balotelli E Breukelen S Shafrizal

3

8 Mr Armstrong Maynard A Zaimuddin

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 KIM WARRIOR T Jackman  R Burnett

1

  (8 b.a.g Zabeel - Sequi by Danehill)  
12 Marro Attila L Moy Wepner

2

7 Wenona's Legacy R Lines J De Souza

3

9 Haha Babe Maynard Z Khairil

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 LITTLE MAN SB Tan J Low

1

  (7 ch.a.g Hussonet - Northern Sophia by Northern Taste)  
7 Philip R Lines J De Souza

2

12 Happy Surpriser PS Kumaran S Shafrizal

3

8 Mister Jagger D Murphy M Sathiaa

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.