The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Aragorn wins 3YO Championship Final

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jul 15, 2017

 

Aragorn staged superb come-from-behind victory in the RM200,000 Malaysia 3YO Championship Final over 1200m at Sungei Besi here today.

Partnered by Benny Woodworth, the son of Manhattan Rain was a long way back in the early running but unleased a terrific burst of speed wide out to win by 1 3/4 lengths.

The favourite Panda Bomb just held on for second, a head in front of Porsence.

Aragorn was purchased Tan Sri Vincent Tan and his son Dato Robin Tan for A$130,000 as a yearling. He was unplaced in two starts in Australia but is just realising his potential after coming over to Malaysia.

Aragorn has now won three times in seven starts under trainer Cecil Robert.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 IT'S DONE MATE WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (7 gr.a.g Rubawi - Winter Magic by Tabkir)  
7 Take A Bow L Moy W Faizal

2

8 Air Power R Lines J Low

3

3 D'Great Opulent Maynard KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 ARLO C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (5 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Claire Fraser by Gone West)  
3 Manmadhan Danis M Hanif

2

7 Sea Master R Lines CK Khaw

3

13 Bowen Boy L Moy A Nawawi

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 ACIPENSER S Dunderdale Woodworth

1

  (5 b.nz.g Bel Esprit - Star Jasmine by Encosta De Lago)  
1 Ami Eleven R Lines L De Souza

2

11 Rainbow Fish R Lines J Low

3

10 Bullish Luck L Moy W Faizal

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 SOON SEEKER L Moy Zairi

1

  (4 br.a.g Dash For Cash - Misura by Encosta De Lago)  
2 Happy Sixtysix Maynard Goon

2

9 Kabali Danis M Hanif

3

4 Jeram Village PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
2 LIM'S ADMIRAL BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

  (5 b/br.a.g All Bar One - Carasimba by Catbird)  
6 Happy Eddington Thwaites WK Lee

2

7 Arc Cara S Dundedale Anandan

3

3 Sacred Spin SB Tan Yan

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 MESSI E Breukelen S Saddam

1

  (7 br.a.g Commands - Dominions by Canny Lad)  
6 Grand Show Maynard Goon

2

11 Mogan's Pride PS Kumaran J Low

3

8 Spin Fire SB Tan Woodworth

4

 

7

MALAYSIA 3Y0 CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
3YO (SW) - 1200M
2 ARAGORN Robert Woodworth

1

(3 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Class Apart by French Deputy)
1 Panda Bomb C Leck HS Gill

2

3 Porsence S Cook KC Wong

3

14 Yendor S Cook F Yap

4

 

8

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
4 CAPTAIN JAZZ Maynard KC Wong

1

  (4 ch.a.g Captain Sonador - Monte Crystal by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
11 US Dollar SB Tan S Saddam

2

2 D'Great Conqueror Maynard S Ruzaini

3

5 Tidal Wave Maynard A Zaimuddin

4

 

9

BENCHMARK 71 - 1800M
3 SUPER FIVE BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

  (5 ch.a.g Sebring - Sadler's Girl by Sadler's Wells)  
1 Real Mean R Lines CK Khaw

2

11 Value Of Justice Maynard KC Wong

3

4 Sunny S Dunderdale AK Lim

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 FLY HIGH S Dunderdale AK Lim

1

  (6 b.ir.g Kodiac - Nelly's Glen by Efisio)  
13 Valentine Baby L Moy W Faizal

2

2 Wenona's Legacy R Lines KC Wong

3

12 No Nonsense PS Kumaran S Saddam

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 DAWN OF THE WORLD S Dunderdale AK Lim

1

  (6 b.ir.g Diamond Green - Star Lodge by Grand Lodge)  
1 Powerful Fighter R Lines CK Khaw

2

12 Lazaroo J Tan Woodworth

3

8 Spirit Of Speed C Leck Zairi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.