The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Astro Fame back in the limelight

PENANG:  Sep 24, 2017

 

ASTRO FAME, who reeled off three consecutive wins last year, returned to the winning circle for the first time since last October with a hard-earned victory in the Class 3 - 1600m handicap here today.

Ridden for the first time by Benny Woodworth, the Australian gelding was always well in touch with the pacemaker. In a three-way tussle to the line, he beat the favourite STREET TEASE by a neck.

ASTRO FAME wound up a successful 2016 season with a splendid third to ILUMINADO in the Yang Di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup (2000m) here last December.

He was unplaced in five starts this season before finding the soft going today very much to his liking, having registered all his three wins in the wet last year. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 BABY POLO B Ng AK Lim

1

  (8 b.nz.g Danske - Film by Fuji Kiseki)  
10 Meteor Two T Asogan Chuah

2

8 Victory March J Tan S Saddam

3

4 V Respect U PK Leong SS Vanan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 PRETTY ABLE S Hamilton AK Lim

1

  (6 b/br.a.m Denman - Starry Light by Danehill Dancer)  
9 Butch Cassidy E Breukelen F Yap

2

2 Superb Seven B Ng Goon

3

10 Prince Islander K Coetzee Z Khairil

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 BIG CITY Wong S Saddam

1

  (6 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Atiya by King Of Kings)  
1 Probably Robert Goon

2

6 Multiblue Rancho S Cook F Yap

3

9 Our Friendly Diva B Ng SS Vanan

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 CELERITAS S Cook M Sathiaa

1

  (5 ch.a.g Sequalo - Paconis by Snippets)  
13 Messi E Breukelen SS Vanan

2

10 Hennessy Dragon S Shanmugam Anandan

3

6 Cizen Man Robert S Saddam

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1600M
5 ASTRO FAME S Hamilton Woodworth

1

  (5 b.a.g Encosta De Lago - Special Episode by Redoute's Choice)  
8 Street Tease E Breukelen CK Tan

2

10 Q Nine Magic K Coetzee S Saddam

3

1 Alexandra Palace S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

6

INITIATION (WFA) - 1200M
7 GASSUR S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  ()  
2 D'Great Talent T Asogan KC Wong

2

1 Mystical Star Robert S Saddam

3

4 Second Chance S Cook F Yap

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 CLASSIC KING K Coetzee Z Khairil

1

  (7 ch.a.g Decanter - Urakawa by Umatilla)  
11 Q Nine Mac T Asogan KC Wong

2

9 Super Joy C Leck Zairi

3

12 Zenidekka J Tan S Saddam

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.