The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Gutsy win by Be Bee in debut

SINGAPORE:  Jun 26, 2017

 
BE BEE holds off AUGUSTANO to win his debut - SNTC photo
 

Although he did not participate in the Two-Year-Old series due to a setback, BE BEE has earned himself a crack at the Group 2 Juvenile Championship next month after a gutsy debut win in the Restricted Maiden - 1100m on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

Installed favourite, the Showcasing gelding tracked the pacemaker CRAZY DREAMS early, then swept to the front turning for home and kicked clear.

But another newcomer AUGUSTANO finished strongly to test BE BEE who held on to win by a head.

"He ripped his leg around three months ago. He got loose and jumped over a gate at the catching area," said trainer Shane Baertschiger. "We had to stitch up his left forearm, but luckily, he came back good. But because of that injury, he could not run in the two-year-old series; to me, he was the best of my two-year-olds."

BE BEE, raced by Auric Stable, was purchased for NZ$250,000 at the Ready To Run sale.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 FLYING WINNER T Kieser M Rodd

1

  (5 b.a.g Flying Spur - Fiddly by Red Ransom)  
4 Moon Charm D Hill CC Wong

2

10 Joyous M Yusof A Munro

3

9 Big Regards M Walker CK Ng

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 BE BEE S Baertschiger B Vorster

1

  (2 b.nz.g Showcasing - My Other Woman by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
9 Augustano C Brown I Amirul

2

4 Crazy Dreams HK Tan Woodworth

3

2 Super Dan R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 UNCONQUERED L Laxon V Duric

1

  (4 br.a.g I Am Invincible - Love In Spring by Redoute's Choice)  
6 Hoshiko ZL Mok WS Chan

2

7 Leadership D Hill CC Wong

3

3 Rich Fortune HW Tan SY Moon

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 HOLY GRAIL B Marsh V Duric

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Thorn Park - Clarens by Star Way)  
2 Qingdao M Walker A Munro

2

1 Danzeb S Yeoh Chavez

3

5 Yu Long Emperor D Koh Woodworth

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
2 GREATBALLS OF FIRE S Burridge M Rodd

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Casino Prince - Mandalina by Fasliyev)  
3 Good Lucky L Dragon A Munro

2

1 Eden Garden CT Kuah K A'Isisuhairi

3

8 Amistad M Clements G Boss

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 CHOPIN'S FANTAISIE M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 b.nz.g Pins - Golden Gamble by Oregon)  
4 Lim's Reform M Walker N Juglall

2

5 Really Capable S Gray G Boss

3

6 Winterfell S Baertschiger B Vorster

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 ALLEZ L Laxon B Vorster

1

  (5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Ajfan by Woodman)  
9 Kashan M Walker Chavez

2

1 Mr Connery L Laxon J Powell

3

11 Pure White H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

8

BENCHMARK 83 - 1400M
8 KIRKS RYKER R Le Grange C Wong

1

  (5 b.e.g Selkirk - Kesara by Sadler's Wells)  
3 Hip Hip Hooray M Clements V Duric

2

9 Ares C Brown I Amirul

3

11 Winning Cause R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
9 ARHAT M Clements A Munro

1

  (5 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Snaabelle by Snaadee)  
3 Darshini M Yusof Y Salim

2

4 The Capital R Le Grange B Vorster

3

11 Duke Of Normandy D Meagher CC Wong

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 PALTROW L Laxon V Duric

1

  (5 ch.nz.m Thorn Park - Tessica by Johannesburg)  
6 Copacabana C Brown Chavez

2

9 Natural Impulse D Meagher Saifudin

3

13 DiCaprio L Laxon B Vorster

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.