The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Black And White clearly the best

IPOH:  Sep 3, 2017

 

After some near-misses this season, BLACK AND WHITE bounced back to the winner's circle with a gutsy display in the River Terrapin Conservation Centre Stakes here today.

After finding one to beat in YOU ARE GRNIUS the Visit Perak 2017 Trophy run over 1200m last week, the Australian gelding took command on settling down and refused to surrender his lead.

The seven-year-old was joined briefly by SISTER IN LAW in the back straight and the latter mounted a spirited challenge at the 300m.

But BLACK AND WHITE, ridden by Md Khairil
Izuan Mohamad Zulkiflee, held on to his lead with GREAT SCOTT charging home in the final stages to pip SISTER IN LAW for second.

It was the 15th win in 66 starts for BLACK AND WHITE making him one of the most prolific winners of all time.

It was a great afternoon for trainer Wong Kong Fatt who saddled two other winners, SIR RALLY and RELAU STAR.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

TEMENGGOR LAKE HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 BALBOA K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(5 ch.nz.g Buffalo Man - Kings Princess by King Of Kings)
7 Due Home N Azman J De Souza

2

4 Alacarte R Lines SU Lim

3

12 Good Gift Wong S Saddam

4

 

TELUK INTAN LEANING TOWER HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 SUCCESSION K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(5 b.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Royal Ambition by Royal Academy)
1 Mogan's Pride PS Kumaran SU Lim

2

5 Serpico I Ismadi S Saddam

3

9 King Savinsky S Hamilton Salee

4

 

3

TAIPING LAKE GARDEN HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 SIR RALLY Wong Goon

1

(8 br.a.g Any Given Saturday - Aerindis by Anabaa)
4 Classic King K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

10 Second Chance S Cook F Yap

3

6 Good Taste PK Leong Yusri

4

 

4

SUNGAI KLAH HOT SPRING PARK HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 CHERISH PK Leong SU Lim

1

(3 br.a.g Lucky Unicorn - Turn To Music by Sir Tristram)
8 Hun Yeang Village I Ismadi S Saddam

2

9 Mr Epic PS Kumaran Anandan

3

4 Whirlwind P Lee WK Lee

4

 

5

RUSTIC TAIPING HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
13 ALAN R Lines J De Souza

1

(7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Wake Up Suzie by Hereward The Wake)
15 Magical Ten N Azman Chuah

2

9 Nothing To Lose PK Leong SU Lim

3

14 My Goodness P Lee Yan

4

 

6

TUA PEK KONG TEMPLE HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1800M
1 AGUERO T Asogan Z Khairil

1

(7 ch.nz.g Shinko King - Agnelli by Faltaat)
5 Silver Man C Leck J De Souza

2

7 Time To Shine PK Leong S Saddam

3

6 Leap Of Faith KL Chong CK Tan

4

 

7

TANJUNG TUALANG TIN DREDGE HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 MR NO PROBLEM S Cook S Saddam

1

(5 gr.nz.g Guillotine - Fibber by Casual Lies)
6 Uncle Glory Wong Goon

2

2 Real Hero Hoy AK Lim

3

8 Blazing Steed P Lee CK Tan

4

 

8

PERAK MAN HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 RELAU STAR Wong Goon

1

(3 ch.a.g Captain Sonador - Shovella by Shovhog)
8 Our Touche S Hamilton Salee

2

9 The Thinker Wong AM Aizat

3

3 Neverunconditional K Coetzee HS Gill

4

 

9

RIVER TERRAPIN CONSERVATION CENTRE STAKES
ENRICH STAKES A - 1400M
1 BLACK AND WHITE Wong Z Khairil

1

(7 b.a.g Mutawaajid - Dubai Pearl by Charnwood Forest)
4 Great Scott KL Chong CK Tan

2

6 Sister In Law Hoy AK Lim

3

2 Listen L Moy Yan

4

 

10

PANGKOR ISLAND HANDICAP
CLASS 3 - 1400M
7 TILSWORTH FREDDIE P Lee Yan

1

(7 b.e.g Clodovil - Silvereine by Bering)
6 Street Tease E Breukelen CK Tan

2

4 You Are Genius K Coetzee Yusri

3

11 Our Genius K Coetzee Chuah

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.