The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Big Brother tops in Fortune Bowl

SINGAPORE:  Jan 27, 2017

 
BIG BROTHER masters TIME ODYSSEY to win the Fortune Bowl - SNTC photo
 

BIG BROTHER scored his fourth win over the 'mile' to give new trainer Ricardo Le Grange his first group win in his first month on the scene.

Third to GURU-GURU in the New Year Cup on Jan 1, the four-year-old from Argentina tracked pacemaker, his stablemate TIME ODYSSEY, from the start before running him down to win by a neck. The favourite NOVA STRIKE finished third.

"I feel humbled and privileged to be here, as you dream of that first feature winner for a long time," said Le Grange who took over Patrick Shaw's string when the latter took a six-month leave for health reason.

"I also have to thank Nooresh (Juglall) for a fantastic ride on BIG BROTHER. The second horse (TIME ODYSSEY) was also gutsy in defeat.

BIG BROTHER raced twice at three in Argentina for a win and a third before coming to Singapore where he has now won four times and placed eight times in 15 starts.

Earlier in the day, Le Grange bagged another trophy when he saddled SONG TO THE MOON to win the Macau Jockey Club Trophy.

It was the fourth win in nine starts for the New Zealand gelding who was originally purchased by trainer Michael Clements for NZ$230,000 at the Ready To Run Sale.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

GONG XI FA CAI STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 3 - 1400M
10 MR CROWE L Laxon V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Alamosa - Halfyaluck by Montjeu)
8 Star Strike M Walker M Nunes

2

5 High Council D Meagher D Beasley

3

6 Get Going M Clements G Mosse

4

 

2

YEAR OF THE ROOSTER STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
2 DRACO C Brown M Rodd

1

(3 b.nz.g Falkirk - Real Defensive by Defensive Play)
1 Commando Eclipse S Burridge A Munro

2

9 Redoubt T Kieser G Boss

3

7 Lim's Sparkle S Burridge Azhar

4

 

3

SMILES OF FORTUNE STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 NOVA MISSILE HW Tan M Nunes

1

(3 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Star Prize by Southern Halo)
5 Kratos C Brown A Munro

2

1 Champagne Rein M Walker R Zawari

3

8 Southern Chief ZL Mok Chavez

4

 

4

HAPPINESS STAKES
INITIATION - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 AUTUMN RUSH S Burridge G Boss

1

(4 br.a.g Keano - Rosalba by Encosta De Lago)
6 Rajawali D Koh CC Wong

2

7 Winning Express J Peters V Duric

3

11 Southern Glory B Marsh N Juglall

4

 

5

MACAU JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY
BENCHMARK 67 - 1900M (POLYTRACK)
1 SONG TO THE MOON R Le Grange N Juglall

1

(4 b.nz.g Savabeel - White Mouse by French Deputy)
2 Mighty Emperor R Le Grange O Placais

2

5 Billy Britain S Gray A Munro

3

4 Return To Justice M Yusof G Mosse

4

 

6

WEALTH & TREASURES STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 FLYING SHADOW HW Tan A Munro

1

(4 b.a.g Dane Shadow - My Broken Drum by Slickly)
3 Leadership D Hill Sam

2

9 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge M Ewe

3

13 Voyager S Yeoh S John

4

 

7

ABUNDANCE STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M
1 JUPITER GOLD H Takaoka A Munro

1

(3 br.a.rig Congrats - Contented by More Than Ready)
2 Toliman M Yusof G Mosse

2

11 Elite Beast C Brown G Boss

3

8 Preditor S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

8

WINDFALL STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 MR CLOONEY L Laxon M Nunes

1

(5 b.nz.g Pentire - Division by Danehill)
6 Peer Gynt D Koh CC Wong

2

8 Lucky Mission D Hill B Vorster

3

3 Moment Of Justice M Walker G Mosse

4

 

9

FORTUNE BOWL
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 1600M
5 BIG BROTHER R Le Grange N Juglall

1

(4 br.arg.g Orpen - Precious Stone by Southern Halo)
6 Time Odyssey R Le Grange G Boss

2

3 Nova Strike HW Tan M Nunes

3

4 Blue Swede S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

10

CELEBRATIONS STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 CONSTANCE'S SPIRIT O'Hara N Juglall

1

(6 gr/roan.am.g Zensational - Connie's Spirit by Theatrical)
1 Ahmar M Walker Chavez

2

9 Muscular Captain HW Tan O Placais

3

5 Asprey M Walker M Nunes

4

 

11

REUNION STAKES
BENCHMARK 67 - 1400M
4 ABSOLUTE MIRACLE HW Tan D Beasley

1

(4 b.a.g Strategic Maneuver - Dreams And Desires by Encosta De Lago)
5 Groenewegen C Brown M Rodd

2

11 Dance In The Wind H Takaoka Chavez

3

3 D'Buffalo Man C Brown G Boss

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.