The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  David Chong lands comeback win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 25, 2017

 

David Chong Tatt Weoi booted home his first winner since making a comeback when successful on YOU DA ONE in a Class 4 - 1400m handicap at Sungei Besi here today.

It was also the Irish gelding's first win in seven starts in Malaysia after coming over from Singapore where he picked up one win in 27 starts at Kranji.

YOU DA ONE had raced for two seasons in England where he picked up two wins and was also third in a listed Stakes at Redcar.

TALISMAN returned to racing after a short let-up and caused the biggest upset of the afternoon when won a Class 4 - 1100m sprint, defeating the even-money favourite D'GREAT RICH.

First favourites failed to win a singe race today, resulting in some good-priced winners. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS  5 -1200M
10 IKTO R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (6 b.nz.g Stravinsky - Uberalles by Giant's Causeway)  
4 Uncle Glory Wong HK Cheng

2

3 Good Vibrations R Lines J De Souza

3

9 Casper S Shanmugam S Sandana

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 D'GREAT WALL R Lines J De Souza

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Edenwold - A Little Fun by Racing Is Fun)  
11 You Never Know WC Lim A Zaimuddin

2

7 Beauty Harmony PS Kumaran S Zulfikri

3

6 Easy Ahead L Moy J Shankar

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 MR JAI K Coetzee J Shankar

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Mr Nancho - Lamri by Danasinga)  
3 Wow L Moy SU Lim

2

1 Crescendo Danis M Hanif

3

2 Lim's Ranger BT Lim L Ho

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M
12 TALISMAN L Moy A Nawawi

1

  (6 b.nz.g Bachelor Duke - Greenstone by Green Perfume)  
4 D'Great Rich R Lines J Low

2

3 Russell The Crowe PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

3

10 Celeritas S Cook L Ho

4

 

5

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
3 TAFFETAS R Lines J De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.m Elusive Quality - Retail Therapy by Flying Spur)  
2 Professor X S Hamilton S Saddam

2

7 Righteo Thwaites WK Lee

3

5 Ideal Guide R Lines T Krisna

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 V RESPECT U PK Leong SS Vanan

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Astrology by Zabeel)  
6 Red Sapphire R Lines CK Khaw

2

11 Endurance R Lines S Zulfikri

3

10 Sing Energy K Coetzee S Saddam

4

 

7

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
3 DOMINATE Maynard SU Lim

1

  (4 ch.a.g Star Witness - Addictive by Flying Spur)  
10 Whirlwind Hoy Sofhan

2

9 D'Great Nimbus R Lines J De Souza

3

8 Magic Ranger S Hamilton S Saddam

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 YOU DA ONE C Leck D Chong

1

  (7 b.ir.g Footstepsinthesand - Shenkara by Night Shift)  
7 Blood Royal R Lines T Krisna

2

9 Kabali Danis M Hanif

3

2 Keeper's Princess Thwaites J Shankar

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 CHATEAUNEUF DUPAPE R Lines J De Souza

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Loudenne by Palace Music)  
11 Flying Horse J Tan S Ruzaini

2

10 Conquistador PS Kumaran S Zulfikri

3

5 Chinese Street K Coetzee S Sandana

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.