The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Mighty Conqueror stronger after spell

SINGAPORE:  Jan 13, 2017

 
MIGHTY CONQUEROR coasting an easy win on return to racing - SNTC photo
 

MIGHTY CONQUEROR resumed from a short let-up and immediately galloper back into the winner's circle in the Class 4 - 1000m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

With regular rider Azhar Ismail astride, the Patapan gelding came from just off the lead to hit the front turning for home and went on to win by 1 3/4 lengths.

"I had plenty of horse underneath me when we came into the straight. Hes come back very good after the spell," said Azhar.

After winning his first two starts last year, MIGHTY CONQUEROR finished third in his next two outings before going for a short spell.

MIGHTY CONQUEROR provided Azhar with two of his four wins in Singapore last year and the former Malaysian champion jockey had now won twice in the new season.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
8 HAPPY SAGA HW Tan O Placais

1

  (5 br.a.g Real Saga - Nepro by Orpen)  
1 Mr Connery L Laxon J Powell

2

7 Gallant Heights O'Hara Sam

3

6 Winning Star Khoo G Mosse

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 COUNTOF-MONTECRISTO M Clements Zaki

1

  (3 b.nz.g Echoes Of Heaven - Replicate by Towkay)  
11 Siam Gemstone J Peters V Duric

2

10 Redoubt T Kieser J Powell

3

9 Perfect DJ ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 MIGHTY CONQUEROR M Walker Azhar

1

  (4 br.nz.g Patapan - Sarah San by San Luis)  
4 Effortless S Baertschiger J Powell

2

1 Champagne Rein M Walker G Mosse

3

6 Lim's Shot M Walker D Beasley

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 ROAN RANGER S Yeoh D David

1

  (4 roan.ir.g Dark Angel - Belle Rebelle by In The Wings)  
7 Evertrust D Hill CC Wong

2

4 Pusong Pinoy S Gray D Beasley

3

2 Humdinger B Marsh V Duric

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
5 LADRONE S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (5 b.nz.g Nicconi - Betchacan by King Cugat)  
4 Knight Judge M Clements G Mosse

2

1 Damon M Walker D Beasley

3

2 Zippy General S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 GENERAL CONATUS S Yeoh I Amirul

1

  (6 b.a.g Conatus - It's Platonic by Trustful)  
2 Ninepins HW Tan Chavez

2

3 Gold Customer S Yeoh D David

3

10 Simpang D Hill CC Wong

4

 

7

BENCHMARK 89 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 VIVIANO M Walker D David

1

  (5 br.nz.g Keeper - Flying Florence by Centaine)  
4 Cavallo HW Tan S John

2

5 Laser Storm B Marsh CC Wong

3

3 The General R Le Grange D Beasley

4

 

8

BENCHMARK 74 - 1200M
5 SKYWALK J Peters CC Wong

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Battle Paint - Daystar by Danasinga)  
6 Sand Bank S Burridge WS Chan

2

4 Guilty Pleasures S Baertschiger Kellady

3

2 Big Man S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
5 ROCK EAGLE S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 br.a.g Stryker - Waverley Express by Masterclass)  
8 Iconnic O'Hara Saifudin

2

2 Lim's Bullet S Burridge D Beasley

3

3 Montaigne S Baertschiger J Powell

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.