The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Carbon Copy lands comeback win

IPOH:  Jan 1, 2017

 

CARBON COPY returned to winner's circle for the first time in 19 months, as Ipoh based trainers made a clean sweep of the six races at their home base here today, the opening day of the 2017 racing season.

The eight-year-old, who scored once in six starts in Singapore before moving up north, owed his eighth win in Malaysia thanks to a brilliant ride by apprentice Saddam Hussein Saari in the Cosmo C - 1600m event.

Last early, Saddam worked tirelessly in the home stretch before bringing the gelding home in the last few strides to beat RIGHT TIMING by a neck.

Saddam, who won 22 races last year, went on to complete a double when he piloted BUKIT BINTANG to victory in the next race, with the seven-year-old notching his sixth win in 58 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1600M
10 LEAP OF FAITH KL Chong CK Tan

1

  (5 br.a.g Trade Fair - Cool Eyed by Red Eye Special)  
1 Luck Dragon N Azman SU Lim

2

5 Enlighten Knight K Coetzee S Sandana

3

2 Polo Master WC Lim F Yap

4

 

2

COSMO C (SW) - 1600M
7 CARBON COPY K Coetzee S Saddam

1

  (8 br.nz.g Volksraad - Mardi Gras by Kaapstad)  
4 Right Timing N Azman J Low

2

3 Brave Malala KL Chong KC Wong

3

1 Luck Success N Azman SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 BUKIT BINTANG N Azman S Saddam

1

  (7 b.a.g Heritage - Zatoree by Kaapstad)  
8 Time To Shine PK Leong Z Khairil

2

4 Pegasus Genius K Coetzee Yusri

3

2 Fiorella R Lines J De Souza

4

 

4

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
1 MULTIBLUE RANCHO S Cook M Sathiaa

1

  (3 b.a.g Publishing - Hazelnut by Shovhog)  
4 Porsence S Cook KC Wong

2

2 D'Great Vulture R Lines J Low

3

5 Multiblue Shark S Cook KT Cheng

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 MARINI WALTZ E Breukelen S Thai Yang

1

  (7 b.am.m Marino Marini - Thermal Ablasion by Unusual Heat)  
8 Berni Dancer N Azman Chuhah

2

10 Conquistador PS Kumaran S Sandana

3

3 Happy Amigo R Lines J De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 GOOD TASTE PK Leong KT Cheng

1

  (6 b.a.g Azevedo - Avanti Rossa by Testa Rossa)  
6 Forever Best PK Leong S Saddam

2

5 Empire Bay Seet F Yap

3

8 Lord Of Shanghai Maynard SS Vanan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.