The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  David starts final weekend with win

SINGAPORE:  Nov 17, 2017

 
SHOQEET wins drawing away with Derrick David in the saddle - SNTC photo
 

Derrick David began his last weekend of riding in Singapore with a win astride SHOQEET in the Benchmark 67 - 1800m handicap at Kranji here tonight.

"I knew nothing about the horse. On Monday, the owners rang me for the ride, said David. "I looked at the ride and I was very happy to be on him."

The New Zealand gelding came from last in the eight-horse field at the home bend to win by 1 1/4 lengths. It was his second in six starts.

For David, it was his 34th win of the season and he is hoping to add to that score on Sunday before serving a four-suspension.

The South African of Lebanese descent will then head to the Gold Coast to ride for trainer Les Kelly.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 FRAGRANCE EMPIRE D Kok  M Ewe

1

  (7 b.am.g Silver Train - Lottacosta by Cat Thief)  
8 Great Seven S Burridge S John

2

4 Ocean Master L Dragon T See

3

9 Best Jade M Walker M Nunes

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
9 SUPER POWER R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (3 b.nz.g Power - Kilfenora by Zabeel)  
10 Zulu Warrior S Gray V Duric

2

5 Crown Gift KY Young T See

3

8 My Money Khoo Saifudin

4

 

3

BENCHMARK 67 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
8 SHOQEET J Saimee D David

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Twentyfirstcentury by Sadler's Wells)  
1 Mr Scorsese DL Freedman M Nunes

2

5 Black Swan S Burridge C Grylls

3

6 Gold Faith D Hill V Duric

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
12 NOVA STORM HW Tan M Nunes

1

  (3 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Nachtanz's Secret by Encosta De Lago)  
9 Waitahanui DL Freedman J Powell

2

6 Around The World D Hill O Placais

3

8 Swift Embrace J Saimee S Noh

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 INVINCIBLE MAN Khoo T See

1

  (6 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Evil Sisters by Stravinsky)  
8 Kaiser Bright H Takaoka Zaki

2

3 Obstacles Free M Walker N Hanafi

3

9 Petite Victoire L Dragon O Placais

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 WIJAYA D Koh Azhar

1

  (6 b.a.g Ruwi - Magical River by Lacryma Cristi)  
6 Southern Spur J Saimee V Duric

2

3 Tingle Marc S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

8 Red Claw D Meagher A Munro

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES D - 1800M
4 LIM'S RIPPLE S Burridge A Munro

1

  (4 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Ethics by Zabeel)  
1 Kings Ryker DL Freedman B Vorster

2

3 El Don S Gray V Duric

3

7 Letitgo S Gray C Grylls

4

*Objection 2nd against 1st upheld
 

8

BENCHMARK 67 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 DEIMOS C Brown V Duric

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Divinity by Woodman)  
10 Secret Mission HK Tan Aslam

2

11 Himalaya Dragon KS Tan A Munro

3

7 En Civil D Koh Azhar

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.