The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Another double for Takaoka-David

SINGAPORE:  Aug 18, 2017

 
Derreck David piloting DANGER ZONE to an easy win - SNTC photo
 

Hideyuki Takaoka's new-found partnership with South African jockey Derreck David brought home another double with HEAVENLY HAND and DANGER ZONE at Kranji here tonight, although the Japanese trainer was back home on buying mission.

David, who has ridden HEAVENLY HAND in his last six starts, finally found the mark on the mare when he steered her to an all-the-way win in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack.

But the daughter of Exceed And Excel had to fight out the determined challenge of PERFECT CHALLENGER before winning by a short head for her first win in 16 starts in Singapore.

Bought for A$80,000 as a yearling, HEAVENLY HAND raced five times as a juvenile down under for a win.

DANGER ZONE notched up his third win tonight but it was 30 months since the Japanese gelding last entered the winner's circle. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 LUCKY MISSION HK Tan Chavez

1

  (7 ch.arg.g Wild Event - Doradilla Roma by Romanov)  
1 DiCaprio L Laxon M Nunes

2

8 Miss Waimataitai M Walker V Duric

3

12 Start Me Up M Clements N Juglall

4

 

2

KRANJI STAKES D - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 HIDDEN PROMISE M Walker R Zawari

1

  (5 b.nz.g Postponed - Promissory by Zabeel)  
2 Big Banker HW Tan O Placais

2

7 Justice Lass M Clements M Nunes

3

6 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge M Rodd

4

 

3

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 HEAVENLY HAND H Takaoka D David

1

  (6 b.a.m Exceed And Excel - Te Akau Coup by Thorn Park)  
5 Perfect Challenger HW Tan S John

2

7 Happy Joy HK Tan Zaki

3

12 Natural Water HK Tan TH Koh

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 ALARANCH CT Kuah CK Ng

1

  (5 b/br.nz.m Alamosa - Ranch by Rancher)  
1 Castle Queen O'Hara A Munro

2

6 D'Don O'Hara Saifudin

3

5 Ocean General L Dragon S John

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES C - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 SIR ISAAC C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 br.a.g Dream Ahead - Fatoon by Snaadee)  
1 Mighty Conqueror M Walker R Zawari

2

4 Golden Tomahawk M Clements V Duric

3

10 Walking Thunder D Meagher G Boss

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
3 DANGER ZONE H Takaoka D David

1

  (7 ch.j.g Mayano Top Gun - Dancing Heart by Sunday Silence)  
9 Dragon M Yusof B Vorster

2

5 Military Alliance CT Kuah N Juglall

3

1 Yu Long Emperor D Koh Woodworth

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 UNSURPASSED M Walker V Duric

1

  (5 b.nz.g Exceed And Excel - Alamantra by Elusive Quality)  
9 Parker B Marsh N Juglall

2

1 Elite Diamond H Takaoka A Munro

3

5 Snip D Meagher Saifudin

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 SIAM SAPPHIRE M Clements M Nunes

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Queens Move by King Of Kings)  
1 Legendary Sun D Koh CC Wong

2

6 Preferred T Kieser N Juglall

3

10 Across The Sea H Takaoka D David

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.