The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Absolute battle results in dead-heat

PENANG:  Jun 10, 2017

 

ABSOLUTE MAVERICK, who has having his second run of the season after coming back from a five-month spell, attempted to make all the running here today after a good first-up fourth.

But the Australian gelding was caught right on the line by FLYING NEKO and the pair of six-year-olds has to share honours in a Class 5 - 1100m handicap.

ABSOLUTE MAVERICK had won twice in 28 previously starts, including three runs in Singapore.

FLYING NEKO was having his third outing in Malaysia, after having won once in 28 starts in Singapore.

Meanwhile, BRAVE MALALA chalked up her 10th win in 45 starts when she coasted home by 1 1/2 lengths in the Cosmo C set-weight event over 1400m.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 CIVIL UNION A Scott Aify

1

  (6 br.a.g Nadeem - Gold Licence by Hussonet)  
5 Zac Gallant S Hamilton KC Wong

2

1 Dubleo Beauty Maynard S Sandana

3

2 My Swallow Robert S Saddam

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 ABSOLUTE MAVERICK S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (6 ch.a.g Bramshaw - Blue Capri by Proven Valour)  
8 FLYING NEKO S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

1

  (6 ch.a.g Tale Of The Cat - Coogee Beach by Fisaichi Pegasus)  
1 Hennessy Dragon S Shanmugam S Sandana 3
12 Valentine Baby L Moy J Shankar 4
 

3

CLASS 5 - 1700M
6 COCONUT Robert Goon

1

  (7 br.a.g Blackfriars - Contiki Miss by Scenic)  
2 D'Great Hawk WC Lim AK Lim

2

8 Jackpot B Ng SS Vanan

3

9 BM Power S Hamilton Anandan

4

 

4

COSMO C (SW) - 1400M
1 BRAVE MALALA KL Chong KC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.m Oratorio (IRE) - Sercidium by Serheed)  
7 The Millionaire A Scott HS Gill

2

9 Molly Browne B Ng S Sandana

3

2 Astro Fame S Hamilton Salee

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
15 FLAMING FIREHEART J Tan KC Wong

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Red Dazzler - Bridal Suite by Piccolo)  
12 Whisperinginthewind KL Chong J Daniel

2

17 Good Mummy R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Mario Attila A Scott Zairi

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
9 AUDACIOUS E Breukelen S Saddam

1

  (6 ch.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Baleen Lass by Is It True)  
15 You Are Genius K Coetzee T Krisna

2

2 Tiger Stripes Maynard J Shankar

3

11 Superb Seven B Ng Anandan

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 LAZAROO J Tan SU Lim

1

  (11 br.a.g Bel Esprit - Off Balance by Veloso)  
11 Casper S Shanmugam S Sandana

2

6 Butch Cassidy S Hamilton Salee

3

15 Astroheat J Tan Anandan

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
15 FLY HIGH S Dunderdale AK Lim

1

  (7 b.ir.g Kodiac - Nelly's Glen by Efisio)  
12 South Emperor J Tan HS Gill

2

1 Our Friendly Diva B Ng Zairi

3

3 Magic Ranger S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.