The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Favourites' day in the wet in Ipoh

IPOH:  Nov 25, 2017

 

Despite the soft track condition, first or second favourites won eight of the nine races contested here today, on the eve of the Coronation Cup, Perak Turf Club's biggest event of the year.

The biggest payout of the day came in the Cool Performer Handicap when RED EASTERN proved too strong for the favourite GOLD POWER, winning by two lengths to pay RM36.

It was the sixth win in 43 starts for the American gelding who was bought for just US$4,500 as a yearling.

MOZART ECLIPSE made a winning debut in Malaysia when he edged out odds-on favourite WHIRLWIND by head in the Quantum Leap Handicap.

The Darci Brahma gelding won once in nine starts at Kranji before making the move north.

Jose De Souza enjoyed bus best afternoon of the season when he booted home four winners, followed by apprentice Wong Kam Chong with three.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

DECRON HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 HIGHLAND FALCON I Ismadi KC Wong

1

(6 b.ir.g Kyllachy - Gloved Hand by Royal Applause)
8 Pure Rabid L Moy AM Aizat

2

9 Toko Robert HK Cheng

3

7 Fledgeling R Lines SU Lim

4

 

MITAVITE XLR8 HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
8 D'GREAT VULTURE R Lines KC Wong

1

(4 b.nz.g No Excuse Needed - High Tune by High Chaparral)
9 Iking PK Leong R Rueven

2

14 Ruffle The Ruffian Danis J Mallyon

3

5 Right Timing N Azman SU Lim

4

 

3

COHESA HANDICP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
15 PRINCE NANO R Lines CK Khaw

1

(9 b.nz.g Gold Centre - Cuts Both Ways by Blue Razor)
8 Triple Coin S Hamilton G Pereira

2

2 Lonesome Me SY Lim SU Lim

3

11 Handsome Boss N Azman Chuah

4

12 Blademeister P Lee Yan

4

  *Dead-heat for 4th      
 

4

MITAVITE ASIA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 SPARKLER PS Kumaran KC Wong

1

(7 ch.a.g Bletchley Park - Brilliant Bon Bon by Ron Bon)
11 Loyalty's Angel Hoy R Rueven

2

8 Explosive Force P Lee KC Tham

3

12 Will Be Better WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

5

VICTORY TREADMILL STAKES
COSMOS D - 1800M
2 SUNNY S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

(8 b.e.g Refuse To Bend - Monsoon Wedding by Monsun)
4 Greenstone L Moy AM Aizat

2

6 Carbon Copy K Coetzee Yusri

3

1 Mazandaran Maynard Z Khairil

4

 

6

EQUINE NUTRITION AUSTRALASIA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 DUE HOME N Azman J De Souza

1

(8 br.a.g Due Sasso - Dancing Home by Will Dancer)
5 Pisces Jet PK Leong L De Douza

2

7 Aprobacion P Lee G Pereira

3

16 Happy Amigo R Lines SU Lim

4

 

7

COOL PERFORMER HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
12 RED EASTERN BT Lim HS Gill

1

(6 b/br.am.g Harlington - Embassey Gardens by Silver Deputy)
11 Gold Power Maynard KC Wong

2

3 BM Power B Ng HK Cheng

3

5 Dawn Prospect N Azman F Yap

4

 

8

QUANTUM LEAP HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 MOZART ECLIPSE Maynard J De Souza

1

(4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Cape Treasure by Cape Cross)
2 Whirlwind P Lee Yan

2

13 Sir Rally Wong AM Aizat

3

11 Good Taste PK Leong Wan

4

 

9

CONDITIONING MIX HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 CHERISH PK Leong J De Souza

1

(3 br.a.g Lucky Unicorn - Turn To Music by Sir Tristram)
9 Multiblue Rancho S Cook L Ho

2

10 La Quinta P Lee KC Tham

3

1 Cizan Robert AM Aizat

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.