The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Champ De Souza back with a double

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 12, 2017

 

Jose De Souza resumed riding here at Sungei Besi today after a suspension, and quickly made up for lost time with a first-up win on DRAGON WALK in the opening event.

The Brazilian then wound up the 11-race programme with another success on AUGUSTA.

Two-time Singapore winner has struggled to find his winning form after re-starting his career in Malaysia since October followed a 12-month layoff.

But the seven-year-old has been placed in four of his last five starts and with De Souza riding him for the first time, was installed joint-favourite in the Class 5 - 1200m contested.

And the champion jockey had to be at his very best to land the gelding a nose ahead of outsider ROCK AND STONE.

AUGUSTA, unplaced in all his previous 15 starts in Singapore and Malaysia, also had to battle to score by a head.

Both DRAGON WALK and AUGUSTA were trained by Richard Lines who also saddled three other winners in the programme.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 DRAGON WALK R Lines J De Souza

1

  (7 ch.a.g Mutawaajid - Sweet Misery by Tayasu Tsuyoshi)  
9 Rock And Stone PS Kumaran AM Aizat

2

11 Teen Angel R Lines Anandan

3

5 Blademsieter Maynard TK Barnabas

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 FLYING NEKO S Dunderdale Anandan

1

  (7 ch.a.g Tale Of The Cat - Coogee Beach by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
13 Brilliant Star L Moy Zairi

2

4 D'Great Vulture R Lines SU Lim

3

6 Shahpur Jat Danis M Hanif

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 D'GREAT RICH R Lines KC Wong

1

  (5 b.a.m Ruwi - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
7 One For All Danis M Hanif

2

13 Equally Optimistic Robert Goon

3

4 Dawn Of The World S Dunderdale AK Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 BIRRALEE ROAD L Moy A Nawawi

1

  (10 ch.a.g Tough Speed - Aliandra by Aliocha)  
12 D'Great Wall R Lines J De Souza

2

8 Soon I Will L Moy Aify

3

1 Ami Eleven R Lines L De Souza

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
3 TIDAL WAVE Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (6 br.a.g Ukok Warrior - Carmemgetit by Show A Heart)  
6 Taffetas R Lines Anandan

2

7 Stick Seeker L Moy Sofhan

3

8 Mister Miyagi Maynard AM Aizat

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 GAZOO Danis Sofhan

1

  (7 b.a.g Zizou - Macedon Mayhem by Picnicker)  
5 Avanti Maynard AM Aizat

2

2 Trumps Up L Moy W Faizal

3

11 Lim's Mirage BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 HAPPY SIXTYSIX Maynard AM Aizat

1

  (6 b.a.g Econsul - Miss Finch by Al Maher)  
8 Bukit Subang PS Kumaran AK Lim

2

1 Star Choice Maynard M Hanif

3

7 D'Great Spirit Maynard KC Wong

4

 

8

METRO A (SW) - 1700M
6 SEA WORLD R Lines S Zulfikri

1

  (7 ch.a.g Spinning World - Five Straight by King Of Kings)  
9 Sunny S Dunderdale AK Lim

2

4 Justice World Maynard KC Wong

3

5 Mr Armstrong Maynard S Ruzaini

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1200M
11 RIGHTEO Thwaites WK Lee

1

  (8 b.nz.g Coats Choice - O'Right by O'Reilly)  
1 Wow L Moy W Faizal

2

9 US Dollar SB Tan D Chong

3

3 Aud Dollar SB Tan Anandan

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 MORE POWER R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 gr.a.m Ruwi - Winter Magic by Tabkir)  
10 Mr Epic PS Kumaran AM Aizat

2

2 Street Of London L Moy Zairi

3

3 Polo Boy WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 AUGUSTA R Lines J De Souza

1

  (5 ch.a.g Any Given Saturday - Fuss by At Talaq)  
4 Uncle Glory Wong Goon

2

8 Vagabond PS Kumaran Anandan

3

10 Pure Rabid L Moy Aify

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.