The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Distinctive Darci wins KRA Trophy

SINGAPORE:  Jul 23, 2017

 
DISTINCTIVE DARCI (inside) holds off LASER STORM to win the Korea
Racing Authority Trophy
- SNTC photo
 

Although a step up in class after his last win in Class 3, DISTINCTIVE DARCI proved his worth when he overcame traffic problems to win the S$250,000 Korea Racing Authority Trophy over 1200m on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

The New Zealand gelding was well back in the early, stuck on the rails and with nowhere to go until well into the straight. When he found the opening, the three-year-old let fly under jockey Vlad Duric.

Although LASER STORM came flying home in the closing stages, DISTINCTIVE DARCI held on to win by half a length for his sixth win in 12 starts.

"They went really hard and that suited him. I was not really worried he was so far back behind horses as he is a horse who runs better when he comes to the outside," said trainer Mark Walker.

"He was aimed at the 3YO races but we put him away after he had some problems with his heels. For him to win second-up a race like this, it was a great effort.."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 SUN EMPIRE D Koh CC Wong

1

  (5 b.a.g Casino Prince - Brittansky by Stravinsky)  
5 Lucky Command M Yusof M Nunes

2

10 Bastion M Clements D David

3

4 Hongchen B Marsh I Amirul

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 YABADABADOO M Clements D David

1

  (2 ch.nz.g Makfi - Doduo by Danehill)  
8 Sattar R Le Grange Chavez

2

11 Super Power R Le Grange B Vorster

3

3 Conatus G S Yeoh Zaki

4

 

3

CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 CONSTANT JUSTICE M Yusof M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Magnus - Subprime by Dubai Destination)  
9 Bandido O'Hara N Juglall

2

6 Jelly Bean S Baertschiger H Syafiq

3

10 Katagas L Laxon K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1200M
7 COLUMBUS D Koh Saifudin

1

  (3 b.a.g Ruwi - Forewarning by Magic Albert)  
2 Bring Me Joy Khoo Z Zuriman

2

10 Enchancement J Peters C Grylls

3

8 First Light M Walker V Duric

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 16000M
5 KOKONI S Gray A Munro

1

  (4 b.ir.g Acclamation - Belgique by Compton Place)  
4 Secret Win D Meagher CS Chin

2

3 Murrayfield S Gray V Duric

3

1 Easter Mate S Burridge G Boss

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1800M
3 SUN HANCOCK H Takaoka Zaki

1

  (4 ch.j.m Spicule - Uguisujo by Fusaichi Concorde)  
4 Toobigtofail B Marsh A Munro

2

7 Sun Dance D Koh CC Wong

3

2 Pop Gems D Koh Azhar

4

 

7

KOREA RACING AUTHORITY TROPHY
OPEN (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
11 DISTINCTIVE DARCI M Walker V Duric

1

(3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Distinctive Lass by Orientate)
4 Laser Storm B Marsh CC Wong

2

1 Daniel L Laxon M Nunes

3

7 Pioneer Seven ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SPLINTER B Marsh V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Dream Ahead - Boom Time Savings by Secret Savings)  
1 Bao Shan Magic M Walker R Zawari

2

12 Delfyne O'Hara Saifudin

3

6 Elite Warrior Khoo R Shafiq

4

 

9

KRANJI STAKES C - 1400M
6 MIGHTY KENNY R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (4 br.a.g Shinzig - Mysterioys Ransom - Red Ransom)  
11 En Civil M Yusof CK Ng

2

4 McGregor M Clements D David

3

9 Lim's Casino S Burridge V Duric

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 LIM'S SHOT L Laxon M Nunes

1

  (4 br.nz.g Showcasing - Lucinda Jane by San Luis)  
10 Across The Sea H Takaoka K A'Isisuhairi

2

13 Heracles CT Kuah CK Kg

3

8 Preferred T Kieser SY Moon

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.