The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Crazy Dreams come true again

SINGAPORE:  Sep 15, 2017

 
CRAZY DREAMS makes it two wins in a row at Kranji tonight - SNTC photo
 

A runaway winner in Open Maiden company in his last start, CRAZY DREAMS proved that the win was no flash in the pan with another front-running display in the Class 4 - 1000m handicap on the polytrack here tonight.

Despite drawn on the extreme wide barrier, the Australian gelding took charge in front on settling down and coasted home by one length.

It was the second win in five starts for the four-year-old who was originally purchased by Ipoh trainer Chong Keng Leong for A$80,000 as a yearling.

"When the No 1 (Olympian Eager) came off, we thought he would have a good chance if he ran the same way as he did at his last start," said jockey Benny Woodworth. "The only worry was the wide gate, but this horse has a very good gate speed. I was able to get him across without using him too much."

Trainer Tan Hoyr Khoon said: "I will give him a break after this race because heís a horse who canít handle the pressure of too much racing. Heís already done a good job to win twice and place three times in five runs."
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 BELLUS WONDER L Dragon S John

1

  (7 br.arg.g Dancing For Me - Bellus by Saint Ballado)  
6 Cool Cat D Hill B Vorster

2

3 Tassajara J Peters P Dellorto

3

7 Toobigtofail B Marsh A Munro

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 MAJULAH ZL Mok B Vorster

1

  (4 b.nz.g Postponed - Ready And Able by More Than Ready)  
11 Silent Prince S Baertschiger H Syafiq

2

12 Snaggle Puss M Clements M Nunes

3

1 Amiability S Gray V Duric

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
4 IVANHOE M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Pendragon - Miss Baker by Reset)  
2 Queen Roulette Khoo T See

2

11 Xiong Fong HW Tan S John

3

5 Wonderful Knight D Meagher Woodworth

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 DUTROW S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.a.g Beautiful Crown - Jay Dee Soup by Danehill Express)  
12 Sattar R Le Grange Chavez

2

10 Satellite Fighter O'Hara N Juglall

3

2 Belt And Road D Koh CC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 CRAZY DREAMS HK Tan Woodworth

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Lacryma Cristi - Popular Tune by Let's Get Physical)  
2 Premier Fighter S Burridge M Rodd

2

10 Soon Yi HW Tan N Nurshahrul

3

6 Hiko Yunikin ZL Mok K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1400M
11 LORD OF CLOUD L Dragon Woodworth

1

  (3 b.nz.c Niagara - Miss Jean Brodie by Masterclass)  
2 New Sensation S Baertschiger J Powell

2

7 Athena C Brown M Rodd

3

10 Auspicious Day Khoo Z Zuriman

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 LUCKY JUSTICE S Burridge M Rodd

1

  (5 b.a.g Purrealist - Morning Calm by Anabaa)  
8 Super Joe R Le Grange B Vorster

2

11 Arr Flair S Burridge A Munro

3

10 Knight Chen Bay M Clements M Nunes

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 DRACO C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g Falkirk - Real Defensive by Defensive Play)  
1 Moritz Eclipse S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

2

11 Shoot Up High Khoo S John

3

2 Hades CT Kuah CK Ng

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.