The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Win at last for Crazy Dreams

SINGAPORE:  Jul 2017

 
CRAZY DREAMS coasting home in the Open Maiden event at Kranji
tonight
- SNTC photo
 

After a run of four three placings, CRAZY DREAMS was off the mark in spectacular manner in the Open Maiden event over 1000m on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Whereas the Australian gelding had led but faded in the run home in the past, he kept up a relentless gallop from the front and romped home by four lengths.

"Hes been running well and is quite consistent, so I expected him to put in a good run tonight," said trainer Tan Hor Khoon.

"This is my third time riding this horse. Hes always shown plenty of speed at his previous races and once I cut across to find the lead, I was quite confident he could go all the way," said jockey Benny Woodworth.

CRAZY DREAMS was originally purchased by Ipoh trainer Chong Keng Leong for A$80,000 at the Perth Yearling Sale but later headed for Singapore instead of Malaysia.

At Kranji, the gelding was handled by two other trainers for nine months before Tan took over in March.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 ALARANCH CT Kuah SY Moon

1

  (4 b/br.nz.m Alamosa - Ranch by Rancher)  
5 She's The One M Walker R Zawari

2

3 D'Don O'Hara Saifudin

3

1 Flying Shadow HW Tan S John

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
1 LIM'S SPARKLE S Burridge R Zawari

1

  (3 ch.a.g Stryker - Champalou - Encosta De Lago)  
11 Captain Jamie R Le Grange N Juglall

2

7 Auspicious Day Khoo Z Zuriman

3

4 Alrina M Walker V Duric

4

 

3

CLASS 6 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 HEE'S A MAVERICK M Yusof O Placais

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Sir Percy - Lionstar by Pentire)  
5 Sugartime Jazz D Meagher Chavez

2

7 Military Alliance CT Kuah SY Moon

3

2 Nova Spirit HW Tan D David

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 CRAZY DREAMS HK Tan Woodworth

1

  (3 b/br.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Petite Angel by Marooned)  
4 Sabik C Brown M Rodd

2

6 Dontlookdownonme D Kok V Duric

3

3 King Of War J Peters C Grylls

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
1 PRINCE DARCI M Walker V Duric

1

  (3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Obsession by Bachelor Duke)  
3 Alfonso L Laxon M Nunes

2

2 Sun Force D Koh CC Wong

3

7 King Of Theves Khoo B Vorster

4

 

6

BENCHMARK 97 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 SEBAS T Kiser G Boss

1

  (5 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Libidinious by Jugah)  
2 Olympic Anthem J Peters M Rodd

2

11 Golden Tomahawk M Clements D David

3

6 The General R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES D - 1200M
2 JUSTICE LIGHT M Walker V Duric

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g Darci Brahma - Amaryllis by Red Ransom)  
6 Secret Squirrel O'Hara N Juglall

2

3 Hidden Promise M Walker R Zawari

3

4 Rich Fortune HW Tan M Nunes

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 LIM'S REGARD M Walker G Boss

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Celtic Class by Spectrum)  
11 Humdinger B Marsh N Juglall

2

10 Taichi Belt S Gray Kellady

3

4 Justice Smart J Saimee Chavez

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.