The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Chopin's Fantasisie wins debut

SINGAPORE:  May 5, 2017

 
CHOPIN'S FANTAISIE racing away to win his debut - SNTC photo
 

Newcomer CHOPIN'S FANTAISIE showed just why trainer Michael Clements went to NZ$150,000 to secure the son of Pins at the New Zealand Premier sale with an impressive first-up win in the Restricted Maiden - 1100m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here tonight.

Ridden by Vlad Duric, the three-year-old came from well off the pace to win drawing away by 3/4 length in his belated racing debut.

"
He showed a lot of ability from Day 1 even if he was still immature. We knew he was capable but there is always a query how he will go at his first race," said Clements.

"Physically and mentally, he was still immature and had a few setbacks in New Zealand. He will improve from that run."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 PRINCE FERDINAND D Hill B Vorster

1

  (4 ch.nz.g No Excuse Needed - Look At Moiye by O'Reilly)  
1 Euro Zone L Laxon V Duric

2

10 Across The Sea H Takaoka Chavez

3

3 Humdinger B Marsh M Rodd

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 CHOPIN'S FANTAISIE M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 b.nz.g Pins - Golden Gamble by Oregon)  
9 Webster D Meagher M Nunes

2

5 Crazy Dreams HK Tan Saifudin

3

11 Speedy Phoenix D Kok Y Salim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
12 PINYIN D Hill Sam

1

  (7 b.nz.g Pins - Gifted Lass by More Than Ready)  
1 Chosen Harvest R Le Grange N Juglall

2

5 Commodore Lincoln S Baertschiger Kellady

3

3 Holy Grail B Marsh V Duric

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 DARC BOUNTY S Gray G Boss

1

  (3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Miss Elusive by Elusive Quality)  
3 Mighty Conqueror M Walker Azhar

2

7 Savage Storm ZL Mok N Juglall

3

8 Dragon Highness M Yusof Aslam

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 RAJAWALI D Koh Azhar

1

  (4 br.a.g Ruwi - Sahdane by Danetime)  
4 Danzeb S Yeoh M Nunes

2

2 On Electric Avenue S Baertschiger J Powell

3

7 Ottawa J Peters V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 BONJOUR BOB CT Kuah CK Ng

1

  (6 b.ir.g Big Bad Bob - Petite Cherie by Fasliyev)  
9 Cassis Oolong H Takaoka Zaki

2

1 Neo's Classic D Kok Y Salim

3

2 Ninepins HW Tan Chavez

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 CAORUNN S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (3 b.nz.g Showcasing - Molly's Dolly by Bertolini)  
6 Knight Wager M Clements M Rodd

2

14 Paltrow L Laxon M Nunes

3

5 Elusive Emperor R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 NOVA RANGER Khoo S John

1

  (4 b.nz.g Coats Choice - Best Price Coup by Pentire)  
4 Lucky Six L Dragon J Powell

2

6 Rikioh D Meagher D Beasley

3

12 I-Scream Now M Yusof N Juglall

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 LIM'S SPRINT D Meagher D Beasley

1

  (5 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Sharp Melody by Daggers Drawn)  
8 Rusty Brown J Peters R Zawari

2

2 Waipakihi L Laxon H Syafiq

3

3 O'What A Feeling S Baertschiger J Powell

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.