The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Tilsworth Freddie wins Coronation Cup

IPOH:  Nov 26, 2017

 

In the space of three months, TILSWORTH FREDDIE enjoyed a phenomenal rise through the ranks to win one of the biggest races in the Malaysian circuit.

In winning the RM250,000 Coronation Cup here today, the English gelding made it five consecutive wins and his 13th win from 56 starts. 

Partnered by Yan Weng Kuan, the seven-year-old took command from the start in the 1600m set-weight event and fought on tenaciously when challenged by VOLCANIC GENERAL who had won the Sprint Trophy back in July.
 
For the most part of last three seasons, the English gelding has been racing and winning in Class 4.

But his recent transformation has taken most racing fans by surprise.

For Peter Lee, the Coronation Cup is his biggest win for the former jockey-turned-trainer.
 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

QUANTIM LEAP HANDICAP
ENRICH STAKES A - 1400M
9 BACH'S AIR S Hamilton Salee

1

(6 br.arg.g Not For Sale - Loura Gelada by Orpen)
16 Rebel Fury Danis L Ho

2

14 Darci Glitter T Asogan KC Wong

3

1 Born To Fly Maynard AM Aizat

4

 

EQUINE NUTRITION AUSTRALASIA TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 TRIPLE ONE D'GREAT PK Leong L De Souza

1

(3 br.a.c Beautiful Crown - Fresh Tracks by Bianconi)
12 Stirling Hoy R Rueven

2

2 Lucky Dapper Maynard AM Aizat

3

11 Lee's Surprise S Hamilton SS Vanan

4

 

3

MITAVITE CUP
OPEN (WFA) - 1000M
6 SUPER DRAGON S Cook F Yap

1

(4 br.a.g Hidden Dragon - Allamiss by Easy Rocking)
3 Booster R Lines J De Souza

2

2 Commando Eclipse Maynard J Mallyon

3

4 Ready To Rock R Lines L De Souza

4

 

4

TAN SRI DAVID V. JEYARATNAM CHARITY CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1400M
12 BIG ROLE SB Tan S Saddam

1

(5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Triona by Traditionally)
14 Badcoe C Leck SS Vana

2

4 Satellite Boy WC Lim SU Lim

3

15 Our Genius K Coetzee CK Khaw

4

 

5

CORONATION CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1600M
6 TILSWORTH FREDDIE P Lee Yan

1

(7 b.e.g Clodovil - Silvereine by Bering)
3 Volcanic General C Leck Woodworth

2

2 Truson S Cook L Ho

3

9 Littlebitofjoy I Ismadi J Daniel

4

 

6

MITAVITE SUSTAINA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
13 AIR POWER R Lines CK Khaw

1

(5 gr.a.m Redoute's Dancer - Winter Magic by Tabkir)
7 Admeister Hoy R Rueven

2

5 King Savinsky S Hamilton L De Souza

3

9 Second Chance S Cook L Ho

4

 

7

ENA SUPA JOINT HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 SANDY MIGHT R Lines J De Souza

1

(7 b.a.g Bel Esprit - La Estancia by Strategic)
12 Rangitaiki B Ng HK Cheng

2

9 Banda Sea Hoy R Rueven

3

11 Blazing Steed P Lee Yan

4

 

8

VICTORY TREADMILL HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 BRAHMS AND LISZT PK Leong R Rueven

1

(8 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Symphony by Kaapstad)
12 Claim L Moy Yusri

2

14 Suntzu Maynard AM Aizat

3

15 Golden Empire E Breukelen M Sathiaa

4

 

9

ENA SUPA SALTS HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 FAT POWER Robert KC Wong

1

(8 b.a.g Elusive Quality - Our Sharapova by Fasliyev)
4 Big Lightning K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

2 Flying Darci E Breukelen L Ho

3

11 Ariel Maynard SU Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.